AppBrain

Discussion in 'Android News' started by danDroid, Aug 20, 2010.

  1. danDroid

    danDroid Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,488
    Likes Received:
    273
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Ratings:
    +283
    [​IMG]

    AppBrain.com has undergone a bit of surgery lately and today the enhancements are live. Aside from a cleaner interface, there is a new way to search for Android Apps. Talkandroid.com received an Email earlier today from AppBrian with some more details:
    Source: AppBrain gets a face lift
     
  2. johnomaz

    johnomaz Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,153
    Likes Received:
    619
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Central Valley, California
    Ratings:
    +756
    Current Phone Model:
    Google Pixel XL
    I have found several issues with it today too. I haen't used it recently, but did today because I had to do a factory reset to fix my no-ability to send MMS. I can't get the Fast Web Installer to work. I am on 2.2 on my DroidX. It may be that, I dunno. AppBrain app does work, but it can't find a few of them. I'll live i guess.
     
  3. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,163
    Likes Received:
    372
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +455
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    This might just get me to use the service.
     
  4. Vitticeps

    Vitticeps Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, my phone was stolen last week. Got the replacement yesterday. Installed AppBrain. When I go to sync from the phone app, there's no apps in the list. When I go to the site, it shows all my previously installed apps.

    Why can't I get them to sync to the new phone?
     
  5. metsnfins

    metsnfins Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you signed in with the same gmail account
     
  6. harrellj

    harrellj Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +2
    It would have created a new list, annoyingly enough (had it do that when I first rooted). The account settings on appbrain let you choose which list to use for installs with phone. Switch it back to your old list and resynch.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk