App that shows CURRENT clockspeed.

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by deputc26, Mar 9, 2010.

  1. deputc26

    deputc26 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    setCPU widget shows max and min but not current clockspeed, I'm pretty sure no such app exists, but just in case there is one... anyone heard of it?:)
     
  2. cisco0910

    cisco0910 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    What it says on the widget is the current speed
     
  3. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +5
    No its not. Its the current clock profile.
     
  4. jstafford1

    jstafford1 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,329
    Likes Received:
    1,661
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,803
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    When you open it it shows current clock speed on the left in white.
     
  5. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +5
    Once again, no, it shows the current profile.

    It does not show what clock speed it is at a given moment.

    If these were showing actual clock speeds, we would see them jumping around and moving up and down as the phone goes from idle to busy. We do not see this.
     
  6. cisco0910

    cisco0910 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    If I got my charging profile set to 600 and I'm plugged in it says 600. Therefore I'm at 600 cause that's what its set to be at while charging
     
  7. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +5
    *Sigh*


    Thats the max speed you will hit while charging, not the speed at all times, unless your profile is set to 600 max and 600 min. It fluctuates between that and the lower profile speed, if its set.
     
  8. cisco0910

    cisco0910 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    thx for clarifying
     
  9. thatguychuck

    thatguychuck Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SD
    Ratings:
    +0
    I thought that is what the "refresh" button was for. Mine is on demand 800. When I open setcpu it shows 800. If I let it sit idle and push refresh, it drops to 550.
     
  10. roberj13

    roberj13 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    878
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I just checked it. When you open SetCPU, on the right side it will show your max and min speed. On the left is the current speed. If you let it sit there for a second and hit refresh it will change. For instance, I run a 250-1200 kernel, and it will bounce from 250 to 1000 to 800 to 1200 as I hit refresh.
     
  11. pthance

    pthance Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Download "OverclockWidget" from the market. I use this in conjunction with SetCpu and get profile speed and current speed.
     
  12. deputc26

    deputc26 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I know you can get current clockspeed after opening the program, I want it in a widget. I'll check "OverclockWidget" and report back.

    Edit: OK the app appears to have been designed for the g1, after fiddling with some manual settings though it is working somewhat. It only updates every 5 seconds and I'd have preferred far more frequent but it served its purpose of showing that live wallpapers do not affect the downclock speed when sitting unused on the homescreen

    This app interfered with my overclock and "over-rode" setCPU overclock with it's own weaker overclock. After reopening setCPU, setCPU "re-took" the clock authority and now the widget and setCPU appear to be peacefully co-existing.

    It's not perfect but it does do some of the things I had hoped so thanks for the tip pthance.
     
    #12 deputc26, Mar 10, 2010
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2010
Search tags for this page
android default clock speed
,
android how to find clock speed
,
apps to know clockspeed android
,

check clock speed android

,
how do i check my clock speed on my droid x2
,
how to check clock speed on android phone
,
how to show clockspeed android
,
is there an app to clock current speed
,
monitor current phone clock speed
,
phone app to clock speeders