1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

App Idea!

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by rmart88, Aug 10, 2010.

  1. rmart88
    Offline

    rmart88 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Blacksburg, VA
    I would like to have an app that tells me my live CPU Speed in the Notification Bar :)
  2. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That would be a battery drain IMO.....
    Setcpu does it via widget....
  3. rmart88
    Offline

    rmart88 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Blacksburg, VA

    ehh, yeah maybe. But I have the SetCPU widget and it doesnts show me the current speed. It shows it for a short time after I add the widget, then i just says 'SetCPU' where it should say the speed :icon_evil:

    Im using it on Widget Locker if you think that might cause this issue?
  4. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No idea on widget locker as I never have used it.
  5. rmart88
    Offline

    rmart88 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Blacksburg, VA
    hmm, ok.

    Sorry about the cross posting :/
Search tags for this page

app ideas