1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

APN will not save!

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by pgoughy, Jan 12, 2011.

  1. pgoughy
    Offline

    pgoughy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi All,

    First time poster.

    I have a Motorola Droid 2 Global which I have not been able to set for internet. It is driving me nuts! Everytime I put the APN in it disappears.

    I downloaded and application called APN Manager which allows me to see it but I can’t get it to work.

    I purchased it via ebay from the US and am using it here in Australia. It's an awesome phone but pretty useless without the data!

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks
  2. silver6054
    Offline

    silver6054 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you try to do it without the application? Settings>Wireless & networks>Mobile networks>Access point names
    Then menu to add New APN

    This worked fine for me and others.


    Edit: now I need to retract that! I see my APN settings have disappeared as well. They were there recently but have now gone.
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2011
  3. pgoughy
    Offline

    pgoughy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes I tried it that way initially but they all kept dissapearing and i've never been able to get online
  4. leobg
    Offline

    leobg Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    How did you unlock your phone? What is the Operator you are connectiong to?
    When you start adding APN near the bottom there are two numbers - MCC and MNC. What are the default values set there (not ones you eventually put, the ones automatically appear)?
  5. pgoughy
    Offline

    pgoughy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The phone was already unlocked when I purchased it.

    I am trying to connect to Vodafone Australia.

    When I go to input the information into fields they are all blank.

    The build is VZW (Verizon Wireless)
  6. leobg
    Offline

    leobg Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Find out what are MNC and MCC for your provider. APN will not stay if those two numbers are not matching the SIM (the provider).
    Usually when you start adding new APN MCC and MNC are pre-filled (read from SIM card), at least that happens for my Rogers Canada SIM (haven't tried others).
  7. pgoughy
    Offline

    pgoughy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The MCC is 505
    the MNC is 03

    they still don't work

    Vodafone

    Name: Vodafone Internet
    APN: live.vodafone.com
    Proxy: 010.202.002.060
    Port: 8080
    Username:
    Password:
    Server:
    MMSC: http://pxt.vodafone.net.au/pxtsend
    MMS Proxy: 010.202.002.060
    MMS Port: 8080
    MCC: 505
    MNC: 03
    APN Type: LEAVE THIS EMPTY
  8. EOK1335
    Offline

    EOK1335 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i used to have the same problem with apn disappearing. what i did is reset all the apn settings, reboot the phone and add my apn again then it works just fine. im in canada. hope this helps.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL
  9. leobg
    Offline

    leobg Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    make sure phone is locked to GSM/UMTS mode and rebooted this way. On several ocasions I had the issue phone thinking I am in MCC 310 (USA) instead MCC 302 (Canada) - this happened when switching between CDMA/GLOBAL mode and GSM/UMTS. Sure enough all my Canada APN's were gone every time when this happened. Upon reboot radio boots normally and MCC 302 APN's show up. Another thing - some SIM cards expect MNC to be a 3 digit code (add trailing zero). But not all. Usually older ones are 2 digit. To be sure - put the card in another android phone and check how does it read it. Make sure you set it same way on the D2G.
    I would recommend you to do factory reset, even flash SBF if problem stays. Flashing SBF won't relock the network, so don't be concerned about that if you need to go this way

    Edit: to assist network information retreival - install "Network Info II" from market - it will show you MCC/MNC and everything else - very useful app
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2011
  10. pgoughy
    Offline

    pgoughy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tried this and it didn't work for me.

    might have to go with the factory reset option
  11. pgoughy
    Offline

    pgoughy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tried this and it didn't work for me.

    might have to go with the factory reset option
  12. pgoughy
    Offline

    pgoughy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok, just did a factory reset and it still didnt work!
  13. pgoughy
    Offline

    pgoughy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone got any ideas? I'd reall appreciate any help! I love the phone but it is still not working :(
  14. leobg
    Offline

    leobg Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    It might be the sim card you are using. I noticed my D2G is very picky about the sim cards I try on it. General observation is older sims are not taken very well. For example my number cannot be read properly from a 6 year old sim I have. Another sim, from the same carrir, but about 1 year old picks everything fine. I also noticed the older sim picks the MNC with 2 digits (72) while the newer one picks 3 digit code (720) that's Rogers Canada.
    If possible - try to replace your sim with fresh one which your operator is currently disrtibuting.
  15. pgoughy
    Offline

    pgoughy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hmmm, ill try that. but i have an app that shows the MCC and MCC details of the sim and they look correct
  16. pgoughy
    Offline

    pgoughy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No dice.

    New SIM does not fix the problem.
  17. kaylessa
    Offline

    kaylessa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hey pal,

    i also face the same problem as u. I think we should sbf it. I am currently using the phone in Singapore. Able to access 2G but not 3G at all. GPRS on 2G is too slow.

    Just to tell u, you are not alone. :D
  18. pgoughy
    Offline

    pgoughy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I guess it is sort of good to know that I am not alone, but I wouldn't wish this on anyone! I'd really appreciate some help from someone as i'm sure you would. I've only been able to access data via wi-fi. Never by any other means.
  19. kaylessa
    Offline

    kaylessa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey. I manage to solve my problem using SBF.

    First, download both of the file thats inside this thread. SBF and Lite

    1. Droid 2 Global SBF File (2.4.29) Full and RSDLite

    then download this.

    2. www.motorola.com/staticfiles/Support/Experiences/Global_Drivers/USB_Drivers_bit_4.8.0.exe

    Install 2. first. Then restart your computer. Make sure its a 32bit OS. At least mine were. I heard theres problem with 64bit OS.

    Then follow the instruction at 1.

    I do all these steps and got it working. Able to detect 3G and 2G network. Hope it helps.
  20. pgoughy
    Offline

    pgoughy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i've actually done this before. does anyone know if there is a solution for 64 bit OS?

    thanks for your help. appreciate you letting me know
Search tags for this page
android apn does not save
,
android apn settings not saving
,

android apn won't save

,

android can't save apn

,
android does not save apn
,

apn manager pro problem creating apn

,

apn not saved android

,

apn not saving

,
apn settings not showing android
,

apn won't save android

,

apn wont save

,
can't save apn
,
cannot add apn android
,

droid 2 global apn

,
mcc save disappear