Apex rom

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid X' started by wb1960, Feb 7, 2011.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. wb1960
    Offline

    wb1960 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I currently use GummyJar rom. I would like to try Apex 1.3.1. I notice it says you must be running the 320 leak or the OTA of 340. I dont know if I am running that. This is what my phone says under "about phone" Droid X,2.2.1 android version,BP_C_01.09.07P,Kernel version of 2.6.32.9-g5562e1
    w30471@il93lnxdroid08 #1 and build number GummyJar. I dont know what any of that means. Am I running the latest and can I use Apex rom?
  2. CxUNG
    Offline

    CxUNG Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    What does your " System version " say?

    Sent from DROiDx using DROiDforumsAPP
  3. wb1960
    Offline

    wb1960 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    with the GummyJar rom I dont have anything that says system version. I have something that says Build number GummyJar and Mod/Rom version unknown
  4. CxUNG
    Offline

    CxUNG Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im not sure then maybe someone else can help you with it then. But my input is revert to stock then i can help you with applying ApeX?

    Sent from DROiDx using DROiDforumsAPP
  5. wb1960
    Offline

    wb1960 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    alright thanx
  6. lemodular
    Offline

    lemodular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    IF you are unsure, you can always go back to stock (.340) using maderstcok340 image. Then reroot (using z4root), then bootstrap, then back up , then install Apex.
  7. WilfulHippo
    Offline

    WilfulHippo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    It will show up on your first rom that has no rom when you have a custom rom your version will not show up so go to your backup for stock froyo and dump data and cache now check system version and see and if you have. 320 than flash the rom

    Hope this helps

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App