1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Apex and Liberty GB. Comparisons

Discussion in 'Droid X Roms' started by bodean, May 10, 2011.

  1. bodean
    Offline

    bodean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Anyone run these Roms and offer a comparison? I am looking for stability and battery life, don't care about themes
  2. djstnick
    Offline

    djstnick New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Running Apex 2 Beta, no random reboots, all functionality works, and the deal-breaker for me is Facebook app integration with contacts.

    Liberty 0.4 (haven't tried .5 yet) did not offer that level of functionality, and most other benefits of liberty can be found in the oc app, and liberty toolbox, so I have been sticking with Apex. As far as I could tell in my limited usage Liberty is also stable, and I do like the new replacement boot logo which has followed me to Apex and I have no problem keeping.

    I also have been paying attention to the politics of charging people for betas and that has put a bad taste in my mouth for jrummy overall.
  3. bodean
    Offline

    bodean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    So with Apex, you can not sync FB contacts onto your phone?
  4. djstnick
    Offline

    djstnick New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can, by deal-breaker I meant that fb app w/ contact sync was the thing that keeps me on Apex
  5. supermandroid
    Offline

    supermandroid Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    So it's the clincher!! :) I'd like to try Apex. Can I flash it over Liberty with a clean wipe?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  6. mcp770
    Offline

    mcp770 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville
    Yeah, I updated to apex from liberty v.4 making sure to wipe data, cache, dalvik cache without issue following fabs instructions for that version. Think it was install kernel then part 1 in one clockwork session then reboot and download apps login etc. Reboot into cw and install part 2. No issues at all since. Apex runs awesome.
  7. bodean
    Offline

    bodean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Thanks for the input!
  8. djstnick
    Offline

    djstnick New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was coming from Apex2 alpha 2 and although I followed Fab's instructions, I was never able to get 3g data working. I could make calls/text but no data. My fix for this was to clear data/cache/davlik and install the TBH .591 rooted leak over what I already did, and from there I installed part 1 and 2 of the beta, and now everything's running peachy!

    Oh, and titanium backup is highly recommended! I used it for the first time in this scenario, and I can't believe I never tried it before, the free version works perfectly.
  9. Gavin
    Offline

    Gavin New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    You can sync your FB contacts. You just need to go into CW and flash the file that I attached and then go into your accounts and sign in with your username and password and all is golden :)
  10. Kaleb Randleaxe
    Offline

    Kaleb Randleaxe New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So wait. Can this be used with Liberty? 'Cause I'm running Liberty v.05 right now, and the main thing I was missing was Facebook contact sync. I was going to switch to Apex mainly for that (and for fun) until the OTA hit. But if I can use this with Liberty, I'll just stay here until the OTA hits and then pick the best ROM using the official release.
  11. Gavin
    Offline

    Gavin New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    You can use it for Liberty too.
  12. Kaleb Randleaxe
    Offline

    Kaleb Randleaxe New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Will keep that in mind for the future. As for now... I flashed to Apex out of curiosity (or boredom... or both?) and I do not regret the decision. Fantastic work, this is.
  13. DThomp
    Offline

    DThomp New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Battery seems to be better on my phone with Apex. Running 1.236GHz with interactive governor and just now dropped to 20% after almost 30 hours with the Motorola extended battery. While calibrating on battery saving with quick clock and conservative governor it went over 34 hours of normal usage for me. But my phone likes the slight overclock a little better so that's what I'm using.
    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  14. Gavin
    Offline

    Gavin New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    Yep, I think APEX Beta is way better than Liberty right now.
  15. k1ng617
    Offline

    k1ng617 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Does the HDMI out work with APex? That is by far the thing I miss most since I've gone to Liberty.
  16. DMFA
    Offline

    DMFA New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I know it used to on Froyo. I'm about to check that thread in the fab sub-forum and download it myself. Streaming Netflix + HDMI out = freaking sick

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  17. bodean
    Offline

    bodean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Great replies. Thanks