Apex 2.0 RC3 based on .602 GB

Discussion in 'Droid X Roms' started by brad92, Aug 22, 2011.

  1. MonstaTit

    MonstaTit New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    will themes for the other 2.0 releases work on this one?
     
  2. MonstaTit

    MonstaTit New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    also, anyone else having problems getting into recovery? ive tried D2 bootstrap and through rom manager and it just reboots regular without going into clockwork.
     
  3. DebianDog

    DebianDog Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +0
    reinstall the bootstrap - top button on the bootstrapper
     
  4. MonstaTit

    MonstaTit New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    i just tried that and its still not working, i really dont feel like sbf'ing again. any other ideas?
     
  5. dweezle

    dweezle Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Did you remember to "Flash ClockworkMod Recovery" first?
     
  6. MonstaTit

    MonstaTit New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah, it says current recovery: ClockworkMod 2.5.0.7. when it "reboots into recovery", it shows the google boot logo then skips straight to the boot animation, kind of annoying lol. i would try wiping data but.... :/
     
  7. mikey4226

    mikey4226 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know how to get swype working? For some reason it keeps FC'ing. Thanks!

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  8. SRVBluesman

    SRVBluesman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Two bugs (sure one of them is, one I'm not):

    Is anyone having trouble installing paid apps from the market? I can install free apps without a problem, but when it comes to paid apps I always get "Error-an error occurred. Please try again." I have tried:
    1. Full Wipe and re-install of RC3.
    2. Switching gmail accounts.
    3. Wiping data for market.
    4. Installing older "new market" (3.0.26)
    5. Praying.
    The funny thing is I can install paid apps by buying them from the online market, and then the app pushes to my phone. Did this with the new Madden last night. Just wondering if any of you all were having trouble (Fab?).

    Second bug (theming):

    If you use the default dialer, when selecting the default number for someone with multiple numbers, the text is all white on white. Can't see it unless you select it. No biggie, I just use Go Dialer/Contacts to curb the problem.

    Please let me know if you all have problems too!
     
  9. PARick

    PARick Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you tried un/reinstalling?
     
  10. PARick

    PARick Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try this: ApeX_2-0_Swype.zip
     
  11. mikey4226

    mikey4226 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I try to restore it from TiBu, I keep getting FCs. I tried clicking the link above bit it keeps failing to download using Moreno browser. Anyone know why I'm having this issue?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  12. JWellington

    JWellington Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Anyone know if HDMI works on this ROM?
     
Search tags for this page
apex rom rc3
,

fabulous apex droid x