1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

AOSP build memory footprint vs stock ROM

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by thinkmega, Mar 13, 2011.

  1. thinkmega
    Offline

    thinkmega New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    After I made my first AOSP ROM (sholes), I compared the "major" components to the stock ROM, I find mines have larger size than the ones in stock. Is this something normal or I might have missed some steps? I follow the instructions posted in the sticky note, nothing else.

    Please share your thoughts on this. Thanks.
  2. jeffv2
    Offline

    jeffv2 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    south jersey
    when Motorola makes the rom they pull from aosp, you could just have built a newer version of android. or there was new commits from the time you compiled it and they did.
  3. prime
    Offline

    prime Kernel Developer Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Florida
    your build may have debugging enabled
  4. jeffv2
    Offline

    jeffv2 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    south jersey
    depending on what you appended to your device in lunch that could make the diffrence.. there is eng, usr and some other one i forget though.

    but this is where some debugging things can be added as stated by prime
  5. thinkmega
    Offline

    thinkmega New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's what I suspect. How can I disable the debugging feature?