AOKP install HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!! Please!!!!!!!

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Hacks' started by d1rtd1ver1, Jun 20, 2012.

  1. d1rtd1ver1
    Offline

    d1rtd1ver1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Followed youtube video on how to install aokp b21 rom and everything worked to the T until it said to install from sdcard, and reboot now once finished. video's phone rebooted with the new rom and when i do it, it goes to a black screen and doesnt do anything else. do i boot in the safe mode? i thought i had to cause if i turn it off, it only boots into the factory wiped verizon razr rom where you have to set everything up again and start from scratch. please help me. does this rom not work? am i missing a step cause i did what the video says exactly and his works. yes im rooted and am using safestrap. yes i hit install inside of safestrap....
     
  2. sunny757
    Offline

    sunny757 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had this happen when I installed eclipse. I didn't have safemode enabled in recovery. I would try booting into recovery and enabling safemode, once that's done, try installing thr ROM again.
     
  3. d1rtd1ver1
    Offline

    d1rtd1ver1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ive tried booting out of safe mode, on safe mode, reinstalling the aokp and black widow.. idk why it wont work... sometging is missing cause it just black screens and doesnt boot up but in the tube video, the guys boots right up. Same versions same downloads same steps
     
  4. sunny757
    Offline

    sunny757 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    When you boot into recovery what do the first three lines say?
     
  5. d1rtd1ver1
    Offline

    d1rtd1ver1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's like reboot now, update from sdcard, and can't remember the third.
     
  6. sunny757
    Offline

    sunny757 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    so above reboot now it should say "SAFEMODE-ENABLED" or something along those lines does yours say that?

     
  7. d1rtd1ver1
    Offline

    d1rtd1ver1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Alright I got it loaded its great and works great........ except 4g absolutely no 4g. I did switch to GSM and back to lte/cdma but only have data and 3g. Yes I'm in a high 4g area with good reception. Almost done"!
     
  8. sunny757
    Offline

    sunny757 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Good job! I'm sure the 4g will pick up if not flash again after full data wipe.
     
  9. d1rtd1ver1
    Offline

    d1rtd1ver1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok I'm gonna reflash again this weekend
     
  10. d1rtd1ver1
    Offline

    d1rtd1ver1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'll comment back thanks for help!
     
  11. d1rtd1ver1
    Offline

    d1rtd1ver1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Reboot worked I have 4G again. Thank for the help
     
  12. d1rtd1ver1
    Offline

    d1rtd1ver1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    What r these messages from 6250 that read "VZWNMN (1)" ? I'm getting them twice an hour and its annoying as hell
     
  13. brad92
    Offline

    brad92 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,496
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Ratings:
    +16
    Its Backup Assistant. You need to log into Verizon and go to the line that is getting the texts and disable cloud option I believe.
     
  14. d1rtd1ver1
    Offline

    d1rtd1ver1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why does WiFi keep turning on every time I turn it off it comes right back on. It's killing my battery ........ status bar icons keep losing color as in Bluetooth and WiFi go gray even when on and in use.....
     
  15. sunny757
    Offline

    sunny757 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thought about moving to ics? You won't have any of these issues, if you do then I think you have a defective phone. There are a lot of directions on the ics thread in the RAZR forum and you won't need a custom Rom. I installed ics, and nova launcher and highly recommend it.
     
Search tags for this page
aokp bionic install aokp targa jb-mr2 nightly 2013-09-28.zip
,

aokp safe mode

,
aokp wont boot up after a reboot with droid razr 4.1.2
,
aokp wont load with safestrap s4
,
aokp xt926 not booting
,
droid razr aokp black screen
,
how to install aokp
,
how to install aokp on droid 3
,
sgs3 aokp failed boot x
,
speed up aokp razr m