Anyone working on rooting Droid Incredible 2?

Discussion in 'Droid Incredible 2 Hacks' started by meltdown, May 1, 2011.

  1. meltdown
    Offline

    meltdown Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just wondering if anyone has succeeded in rooting this awesome new phone. The Thunderbolt took very little time and the devices are fairly similar.
    I came from the original Droid so I really miss the power I had over MY device. Plus I would really like to get rid of the all the bloatware.

    Thanks :blackdroid:
     
  2. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    Does a bear make a mess in the woods? Of course someone is working on it. It probably won't be long.
     
  3. meltdown
    Offline

    meltdown Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +0
  4. CsonkaBear
    Offline

    CsonkaBear Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SW OH.
    Ratings:
    +0
    The phone is marvellous out of the box. Why the rush to root it?
     
  5. dch921
    Offline

    dch921 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Iowa
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why not

    Sent from my Xoom using DroidForums
     
  6. meltdown
    Offline

    meltdown Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just want my notification bar background transparent again!
    Gingerbread wouldnt hurt either.

    Sent from my ADR6350 using DroidForums App
     
  7. mikecolorama
    Offline

    mikecolorama Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Valinda, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    For me it would be to remove the bloat ware.

    Sent from my ADR6350 using DroidForums
     
    Last edited: May 2, 2011
  8. talimore
    Offline

    talimore New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Herring rid of bloatware would be great. This phone is excellentbut has way to much bloat on it. Root it someone!!! Would also be nice to control CPU for battery purposes.

    Sent from my Incredible 2 using DroidForums
     
  9. CsonkaBear
    Offline

    CsonkaBear Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SW OH.
    Ratings:
    +0
    For some reason I think your Inc2 spellchecked "getting" into "herring", lol.

    Happened to me yesterday. :)
     
  10. dboss007
    Offline

    dboss007 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    WAY too much bloatware on this AWESOME phone! The quicker we can get root to delete it, the better!! I'm about to try the temproot...
     
  11. meltdown
    Offline

    meltdown Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +0
    I used Bloat Freezer (Donate version of Titanium Backup would work too) and the Incredible S temproot method to freeze all the bloatware. My app drawer is alot lighter now. They stay frozen even after reboots. Just defrost them and they are back. dancedroid
     
    Last edited: May 2, 2011
  12. dboss007
    Offline

    dboss007 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK, this is such a noob question but I'm new to HTC devices and I'd rather do it right the first time...

    To run ADB on the device, do I just have to enable debug mode or do I need to install drivers as well? I'm running on Windows XP... Coming over from having a D1 that was stock seems night and day almost!

    Thanks in advance!

    Sent from my ADR6350 using Tapatalk
     
  13. meltdown
    Offline

    meltdown Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same problem at first. I picked HTC sync on the phone.. debugging enabled.. usb drivers installed (came with HTC Sync software)...
     
  14. dboss007
    Offline

    dboss007 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks! I saw that option but was afraid it would install something that would be impossible to get rid of!

    I'll be trying the temp root again tomorrow, hopefully first thing in the morning. Thanks again!

    Sent from my ADR6350 using Tapatalk
     
  15. mikecolorama
    Offline

    mikecolorama Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Valinda, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    can you give me more detailed instructions on how you did this. thanks.
     
Search tags for this page

adr6350 adb drivers

,
custom rom htc6350 download
,
download framaroot for htcadr6350
,
drivers htc adr6350
,
droid incredible 2 work with net ten
,
how to configure my htc adr6350 to stowaway
,
how to move framaroot app to sd card adr6350
,
htc adr6350 framaroot version
,
rooting incredible 2 device safe
,
which framaroot will work on htc 6350 incredible 2