Anyone using set cpu on the X2?

Discussion in 'Droid X2 Development' started by 03civicdx, Aug 23, 2011.

  1. 03civicdx
    Offline

    03civicdx Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just rooted last night and looking to see if anyone is using set cpu? Or if its even possible?

    Sent from my DROID X2 using DroidForums
     
  2. in99flames
    Offline

    in99flames Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    A hole in the ground with a couch.
    Ratings:
    +0
    Its possible to use the program no problem. If you ar elooking for overclock, dont bother yet. We do not have a custom kernel to overclock the X2 yet. You will only be able to set the clock speed to 1ghz and under
     
  3. MikeJ92YJ
    Offline

    MikeJ92YJ Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Naugatuck, Connecticut
    Ratings:
    +0
    We've Established The Sliders Work For About 30 Seconds, But The Profiles Seem To Work All The Time. You're Gonna Have Try And See What It Does On X2 If You Have Already Purchased The App Prior. If Not I Would Recommend One Of The Free CPU Changers.
     
  4. 03civicdx
    Offline

    03civicdx Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, I bought the app for my D1 back when I rooted it. I'm aware I can't over clock just yet. Just kinda wanted to play around with the profiles. I might install it later and fiddle with it and see what she will do.

    Sent from my DROID X2 using DroidForums
     
  5. scornedpatriot
    Offline

    scornedpatriot New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can't even get the profiles to work correctly. The tray notification shows what speeds I've set based on profiles but it doesn't seem to do anything.
     
  6. nlinecomputers
    Offline

    nlinecomputers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +1
    Seeing that this is a duel core processor I can't see HOW it can work properly. I've seen no indication that any of the CPU speed managers recognize both CPUs in the unit.
     
  7. MikeJ92YJ
    Offline

    MikeJ92YJ Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Naugatuck, Connecticut
    Ratings:
    +0
    Might Wanna Email The Author Of SETCPU, It Clearly States The Xoom. I'm 99% Positive That's Sporting The Same Tegra2 As Us.
     
  8. jayb
    Offline

    jayb Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    MO.
    Ratings:
    +1
    I can tell you that the Set CPU does work on the Xoom.........I have mine set at 1.7ghz .......I was looking here to see if anyone had got the bootloader cracked yet. Guess they might not ever but if they do Set CPU will work I bet.
     
  9. 03civicdx
    Offline

    03civicdx Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bump... anyone got this to work on the x2 yet?

    Sent from my liberated X2.
     
  10. adamwhitehead
    Offline

    adamwhitehead Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Rom toolbox's CPU slider will work on the x2

    Sent from my DROID X2 using DroidForums
     
  11. 03civicdx
    Offline

    03civicdx Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    But does it actually over clock? If so how high?

    Sent from my liberated X2.
     
  12. adamwhitehead
    Offline

    adamwhitehead Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can't overclock a dx2, I was saying you can scale the phone using the app... sorry to get your hopes up lol

    Sent from my DROID X2 using DroidForums
     
  13. RoyR80
    Offline

    RoyR80 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    It doesn't fully work, correct. However it will control 1core, and thats better than nothing. By knocking a single core to low setting while the screen is off, can save batt life.... Otherwise it helps with thermal monitoring.
     
  14. ANATELConsult
    Offline

    ANATELConsult New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi, fairly techie but definitely a root/rom noob.... i have my X2 rooted and SetCPU configs for underclocking profiles. i downloaded ROM Toolbox, but the cpu slider still only shows max of 1000MHz...

    dont know if i need some other rom installed, i'm on Clockwork Mod.

    Thx,
    Pete
     
  15. adamwhitehead
    Offline

    adamwhitehead Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can't overclock an x2, only underclock

    Sent from my DROID X2 using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page
cpu help on droid x2
,
droid x2 cpu speed
,
droid x2 max cpu speed
,
droid x2 overclock
,

droid x2 setcpu

,
setcpu app on droid x2
,
setcpu cracked
,
setcpu doesnt work droid x2
,

setcpu droid x2

,
setcpu i structions droid x2