1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Anyone using Compcache?

Discussion in 'Project Elite' started by razorseal, Sep 24, 2010.

  1. razorseal
    Offline

    razorseal New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone using it here? Have you seen any advantages so far?
  2. actngrezy
    Offline

    actngrezy Beta Team Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    delaware
    Excellent question I would also like to k ow this.
  3. mtz_gto
    Offline

    mtz_gto New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Left Coast
    lol someone stole your letter n :)
  4. listenman20
    Offline

    listenman20 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    858
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    GA
    doubt it was stolen....that happens to me alot using this droid2 keyboard...almost everytime i reach for something close to the space bar i get a space or period instead of my letter.
  5. actngrezy
    Offline

    actngrezy Beta Team Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    delaware
    I actually was using an htc ime themed keyboard but did same thing hit the spacebar lol.
  6. sjflowerhorn
    Offline

    sjflowerhorn New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Collingswood
    i got errors trying to enable it
  7. listenman20
    Offline

    listenman20 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    858
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    GA
    i didn't get errors enabling..actually i got nothing at all. it just went to the next line...at 1st i got failure to find file on stats but now that it's been a while it's showing stats and working fine...hard to notice a speed change when everything is already so smooth and quick.
  8. listenman20
    Offline

    listenman20 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    858
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    GA
    I don't think this compcache is working too good for me. Twice now while having it enabled Ive tried to open dolphin browser and get phone reboot.
  9. dustoff69
    Offline

    dustoff69 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  10. dustoff69
    Offline

    dustoff69 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is compcache ewnabled in the rom? It errs out when I try to start it.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  11. listenman20
    Offline

    listenman20 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    858
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    GA
    yeah it started fine for me....just be sure and enter su then compcache start. it won't return any confirmation, but if you use your phone for a few minutes then go back and enter su then compcache stats you'll get a list of stats where it's doing its thing...but for me everytime i'd try to open my dolphin browser the 2nd time with it enabled i'd get a reboot. it was fine on the 1st opening but if i closed it and went back in sometime later it would lock up and reboot....i assume it was trying to access the cache and locked up.
  12. dustoff69
    Offline

    dustoff69 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When I try to start compcache up I get:
    insmod:init_module'/system/lib/modules/ramzswap.ko'failed(Exec formaterror)
    failed to open /dev/block/ramzswap0: No such file or directory
    swapon:cant stat'/dev/block/ramzswap0:' No such file or directory

    Do I need to touch /dev/block/ramzswap0 prior to starting compcache?
  13. actngrezy
    Offline

    actngrezy Beta Team Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    delaware
    Seems like the module is missing from your file you can always take the file from the update.zip and place it on your phone using root explorer.
    Paste it into system/lib/modules
    that's weird why it wouldn't be there though.
    Before you go doing that check the system/lib/module folder and look for ramzswap.ko and if its there change the permissions to make them match the other modules. Then reboot and try in terminal again
    su
    compcache start
  14. dustoff69
    Offline

    dustoff69 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ramzswap.ko is there and has perms of 644 just like everything else in that directory. I'll try to grab it from the update.zip & let you know what happens....Thanks
  15. dustoff69
    Offline

    dustoff69 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well...not sop much. extracted ramzswap.ko from the update.zip, moved it into place (/system/lib/modules) chmod to 644 like everything else, rebooted and I'm getting the exact same error. Wonder if it's time to wipe, wipe, wipe & re flash....
  16. Darkseider
    Offline

    Darkseider New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,866
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So far so good with me. About 4 hours on BB V0.5 and Slayher's 900 Mhz 1.6 kernel. The biggest difference is when using the phone heavily. The laginess and homescreen redraws has ceased.
  17. dustoff69
    Offline

    dustoff69 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    DOH....Got it. It appears compcache does not work with Chevys ULV kernel. Installed Slayher 1.6 1.2Ghz kernel and it's off to the races....Thanks all for the help.
  18. gertman
    Offline

    gertman New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can any one tell me exactly what compcache is? I see instructions to enable it, but what is it?

    Thanks!!
  19. texstar420
    Offline

    texstar420 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well compcache will help you phone run a bit faster. Do some research in google for a more in depth answer. I did and I have figure out how to get it running. It does help also. Give it a try.
  20. white_ash143
    Offline

    white_ash143 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    When using compcache for an extended period of time you may find your phone gets slower. I noticed this on Sapphire and others did as well. I'm thinking like every couple of days or so clear out caches or whatever it is to keep it running clean.