Anyone using Compcache?

Discussion in 'Project Elite' started by razorseal, Sep 24, 2010.

  1. razorseal

    razorseal Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone using it here? Have you seen any advantages so far?
     
  2. actngrezy

    actngrezy Active Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    delaware
    Ratings:
    +2
    Excellent question I would also like to k ow this.
     
  3. mtz_gto

    mtz_gto Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Left Coast
    Ratings:
    +0
    lol someone stole your letter n :)
     
  4. listenman20

    listenman20 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    doubt it was stolen....that happens to me alot using this droid2 keyboard...almost everytime i reach for something close to the space bar i get a space or period instead of my letter.
     
  5. actngrezy

    actngrezy Active Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    delaware
    Ratings:
    +2
    I actually was using an htc ime themed keyboard but did same thing hit the spacebar lol.
     
  6. sjflowerhorn

    sjflowerhorn Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Collingswood
    Ratings:
    +1
    i got errors trying to enable it
     
  7. listenman20

    listenman20 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    i didn't get errors enabling..actually i got nothing at all. it just went to the next line...at 1st i got failure to find file on stats but now that it's been a while it's showing stats and working fine...hard to notice a speed change when everything is already so smooth and quick.
     
  8. listenman20

    listenman20 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't think this compcache is working too good for me. Twice now while having it enabled Ive tried to open dolphin browser and get phone reboot.
     
  9. dustoff69

    dustoff69 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  10. dustoff69

    dustoff69 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is compcache ewnabled in the rom? It errs out when I try to start it.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  11. listenman20

    listenman20 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah it started fine for me....just be sure and enter su then compcache start. it won't return any confirmation, but if you use your phone for a few minutes then go back and enter su then compcache stats you'll get a list of stats where it's doing its thing...but for me everytime i'd try to open my dolphin browser the 2nd time with it enabled i'd get a reboot. it was fine on the 1st opening but if i closed it and went back in sometime later it would lock up and reboot....i assume it was trying to access the cache and locked up.
     
  12. dustoff69

    dustoff69 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I try to start compcache up I get:
    insmod:init_module'/system/lib/modules/ramzswap.ko'failed(Exec formaterror)
    failed to open /dev/block/ramzswap0: No such file or directory
    swapon:cant stat'/dev/block/ramzswap0:' No such file or directory

    Do I need to touch /dev/block/ramzswap0 prior to starting compcache?