anyone use GO SMS PRO?

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound' started by Bpowder33, Feb 23, 2012.

  1. Bpowder33
    Offline

    Bpowder33 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I can't get mms messages to send using go SMS PRO on my Rezound.. I noticed that the message just doesn't send and I'll have to go into the stock messaging application and resend the message and it works fine. just wondered if anyone else with rezound is experiencing this. never had this problem with my og DROID using go SMS.

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
  2. MrSmith317
    Offline

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Are you on wifi? I'm fairly sure the Rezound needs to be on Verizon data to send MMS and I haven't had a single problem with this in Go SMS(on GB or ICS)
  3. Bpowder33
    Offline

    Bpowder33 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thx for reply smith, no I'm on 4G network currently and it just don't wanna work. what settings are you using? meaning lite, normal or pro? I ask because I'm just using lite so maybe that's the problem?

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
  4. MrSmith317
    Offline

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    I always use pro. I do change a lot of settings as well but none that would effect sending an MMS. Try sending one from stock messaging and see if it works.
  5. dzone67
    Offline

    dzone67 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fontana
    I always use Go SMS Pro. Yet, I have had a few issues where the messages just won't set... I have to either restart my phone or turning off and back on to get the message to send.

    Sent from a Rezound!
  6. Bpowder33
    Offline

    Bpowder33 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    it works fine with the stock messaging app. I emailed the GO SMS PRO team. maybe they will have a solution.

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
  7. MrSmith317
    Offline

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Did you already try the easy stuff like a clear data on Go SMS?
  8. Bpowder33
    Offline

    Bpowder33 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no, I'll give it a shot and report back. I was about to ask if you knew how to manually enter the apn configuration information in the advanced mms settings.

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
  9. Bpowder33
    Offline

    Bpowder33 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so I cleared data then tried to send mms and this time it actually said "converting to multi media message ", which it wasn't doing before, the 4G arrows started flickering and then stopped and never sent.... ugh.. lol gonna uninstall, reboot and reinstall to see if that does anything

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
  10. Bpowder33
    Offline

    Bpowder33 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so uninstall didn't work.. I'm out of ideas except for manually entering information in advanced settings which I have no clue where to start

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
  11. MrSmith317
    Offline

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Only other thing to try is a factory reset...I don't know that mms is worth it


    Sent from the red headed step child of Verizon
    HTC Rezound ICS 4.0.3 desensed and customized
  12. pinkbeautykiller
    Offline

    pinkbeautykiller New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i haven't had the problem before, maybe try clearing out your text messages
  13. cobravnm13
    Offline

    cobravnm13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,739
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Alabama
    I'm having that problem on my D3. But I deleted the stock messaging app.

    Sent from my 3rd reincarnation of the ever-so-lovable Droid
  14. pinkbeautykiller
    Offline

    pinkbeautykiller New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    try sending the MMS from the stock app
  15. Bpowder33
    Offline

    Bpowder33 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    it works fine with the stock application pink, as far as a factory reset mrsmith I was having this problem before I unlocked and rooted last week which did a factory reset... I found where the apn configuration information is in the stock messaging app so I'm going to manually enter that into the go SMS settings and see if that works.

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
  16. Bpowder33
    Offline

    Bpowder33 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I solved the problem! in GO mms settings under apn configuration I entered http://mms.vtext.com/servlets/mms for the mmsc and it's now sending mms messages! thx everyone for trying to help!

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
  17. Tha187um
    Offline

    Tha187um New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    weird it wasnt there already, mine worked fine, however i uninstalled it as no matter what i did, the quality on the pictures that went out were of low resolution at about 40K. it reminded me of my days on sprint :(also when i would receive a picture and open it on GO, and then tried opening it on stock app it would give me a load fail error...

    Handcent for now seems to be my best option, I didnt like any of the other apps :/
  18. Bpowder33
    Offline

    Bpowder33 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think there is an option in the settings to preserve image quality.. I had bad luck with handcent on my d1 but that was a long time ago. maybe I'll give it another chance with the Rezound . all I really care about is the pop up option. If stock apps had this incorporated I would have no need for a third party messaging app.

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
  19. Tha187um
    Offline

    Tha187um New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yeah I saw all the options but non made a different, actually with no app other than handcent, this was stock before rooting. I even set it on one app to no size limit and maintain original resolution... handcent is the only one that makes a difference but handcent has never work with the "auto resize without prompt" feature which gets annoying... so honestly for texting i use handcent and for mms sending i use stock app
Search tags for this page

does go sms pro use data

,
does go sms use data
,
does sms pro use data
,
does using go sms pro use data
,
go sms pro data usage
,
go sms pro doesn't send messages
,

go sms pro wont send mms

,
how much data does go sms pro use
,
how to reset go sms pro
,

how to use go sms pro

,
how to use go sms pro on twitter
,
how to use sms pro