anyone try those new "ICS Browsers" in the market?

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy Nexus' started by GalaxyFlatulence, Mar 26, 2012.

  1. GalaxyFlatulence

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    833
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    none of them would open for me :icon_eek:
     
  2. cupfulloflol

    cupfulloflol Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +23
    I am not seeing any other ICS Browsers, outside of ICS Browser + or Quick ICS Browser.
     
  3. GalaxyFlatulence

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    833
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    yep, those would be the ones. they close immediately on me. have you tried them? if so, how are they working for you?
     
  4. cupfulloflol

    cupfulloflol Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +23
    ICS Browser + works fine for me. I hadn't heard of Quick ICS Browser prior to this thread, I installed it and it ran fine for me as well.

    Not sure why they would crash for you. Are you rooted and ROMed? Done anything with the stock browser?
     
  5. pool_shark

    pool_shark Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,395
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    I like ICS + browser, but I wish it had an exit button.
    It doesn't crash like Dolphin does, but I won't switch to it until it can exit.
     
  6. GalaxyFlatulence

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    833
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    totally stock, not rooted. i also disabled the stock browser in the settings! lol wonder why it doesn't work for me! ;)

    i am using nova launcher-bet you that's it....
     
  7. cupfulloflol

    cupfulloflol Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +23
    Yeah those browsers probably require the stock ICS browser. Re-enable it and they probably won't crash. Guessing here though.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. GalaxyFlatulence

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    833
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    ahh, lemme try that right now. i'll report back in a min
     
  9. GalaxyFlatulence

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    833
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    that did it-good man! thanks :D
     
  10. Crankintopwater69

    Crankintopwater69 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,909
    Likes Received:
    104
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Greensboro,NC
    Ratings:
    +116
    Lol!!,sounds like something I did,I cut off data connection,(yeah,i was trippin hard)and then got on here and asked was VZW,having an outtage again,and someone asked me is my data on,well needless to say-I felt :icon_eek:
     
  11. mattv111

    mattv111 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Greenville, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just get Chrome beta
     
  12. GalaxyFlatulence

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    833
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    yeah i have it. the only reason i use it is because spell check works. it's slower than the stock browser.
     
Search tags for this page

ics browsers

,

quick ics browser