1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Anyone successfully replace TBolt Digitizer and LCD?

Discussion in 'Thunderbolt Tech Support' started by Mbk, Sep 11, 2011.

  1. Mbk
    Offline

    Mbk Android For Life Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4,169
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My daughter dropped her TBolt and cracked the digitizer glass and the LCD also cracked...so I ordered both parts off eBay and replaced them...however, upon reboot the screen looks great but the touch screen doesn't function correctly. The home keys at the bottom don't function and the touch screen works only intermittently...

    Anyone have suggestions or ideas where it may be going wrong?
  2. Mbk
    Offline

    Mbk Android For Life Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4,169
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    LOL... so I guess that means nobody??... bummers, guess gotta rebuild it a couple more times to see if I missed something. Might just be a bad digitizer and already did send email to the eBayer to see if he will send me another. Was just seeing if anyone ever had this happen and knew what it might be... thanks anyways.
  3. DaleBin
    Offline

    DaleBin New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Digitizer replaced on Thunderbolt

    Yes, I too have experienced the same problems. I bought a digitizer off Amazon, no luck. Bought one from Repair Universe and no luck. Menu buttons don't work (Home, Menu, Back, etc) and screen doesn't respond well or at all. Yes, I did reseat ribbon several times and tried everything else. I am about to send in to HTC.
  4. Esk58
    Offline

    Esk58 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you guys ever get this resolved? I'm interested to know what happened. I have a Thunderbolt with a cracked screen. I replaced the screen and the touch function is off. The menu buttons work but some parts of the touch screen dont work. I ended up replacing the digitizer as well thinking that would help but I still get the same result. I'm thinking there is an issue with the screen I purchased and not the digitizer. Any ideas?
  5. Johnw
    Offline

    Johnw New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I would double check the ribbon cables that are attached on the side to the motherboard. One of them is for the digitizer and the other is for the LCD. Make sure the digitizer one is fully attached.

    I just replaced my cracked screen with a digitizer/lcd combo for $70. It worked perfectly after install so I know it can be done...
  6. rooster8d
    Offline

    rooster8d New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Same issue here

    Let me know if you found a resolution because I am having the same problem.
    Thanks
  7. Jhen80
    Offline

    Jhen80 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida
    It's sounds like you didn't transfer the strip on the back of the home keys

    Sent from my Thunderbolt using DroidForums
  8. rooster8d
    Offline

    rooster8d New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Update

    I have tried 3 different digitizers and have had the same problem with all 3. The second digitizers touch response worked fine at first, but the menu buttons on the bottom did not. Eventually the whole digitizer was unresponsive. The 3rd digitizer worked for a few minutes and became completely unresponsive. I bought 3 different digitizers from three different merchants, which were all OEM parts. The funny thing, I installed the original cracked digitizer and it works fine. So, why can I install 3 brand new digitizers that fail, then install the old one and it works fine, other than it being cracked. Weird that there isn't a solution to this somewhere.
  9. rooster8d
    Offline

    rooster8d New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm not sure what you mean by, "the strip on the back of the home keys." Could you please elaborate? Thanks
  10. rawkus
    Offline

    rawkus New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    rooster, the thunderbolt's come with a white film that sit on top of the lcd. im in the same boat as you but i have one last trick up my sleeve. I'll let you know if it works.
  11. rooster8d
    Offline

    rooster8d New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No solution

    After receiving my fourth digitizer it worked. This leads me to believe that the TB replacement digitizers have a high failure rate. I will not be repairing anymore thunderbolts from now on.
  12. rawkus
    Offline

    rawkus New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    I concur.
  13. davebomba
    Offline

    davebomba New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just the Digitizer?

    Are you replacing the Digitzer only? I've done this and keep running into the same problem as you. After looking around different forums, this is very common. The better way to go is to replace both the digitizer and lcd together. You can buy them already mated together so none of the padding/adhesive work is shaky. Is this what you're doing?
  14. doc.alxander
    Offline

    doc.alxander New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you try the cache?

    I don't know where I heard of it but sometimes empty the dalvick cache helps resolves digitizer issues, but I can agree that you should just replace both at once to save time and issues.
  15. eddiekeyton
    Offline

    eddiekeyton New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    OHIO
    It could have been from many different things. Did you make sure that the digitizer wire wasnt in a bind. Use a q tip and a little alchohol and clean the ribbon where it connects. May have solved your issue. I have replaced 7 dfferent ones for friends and family. Worked everytime accept the last time and the alchohol and q tip procedure fixed the issue. Glad you have it fixed though.
Search tags for this page
how to replace digitizer on htc thunderbolt
,
how to replace htc thunderbolt digitizer
,
how to replace htc thunderbolt screen
,
htc thunderbolt digitizer
,

htc thunderbolt digitizer replacement

,

htc thunderbolt lcd and digitizer

,
htc thunderbolt lcd and digitizer replacement
,
htc thunderbolt lcd replacement
,
htc thunderbolt lcd screen and digitizer
,
htc thunderbolt replacement screen and digitizer
,

htc thunderbolt screen replacement

,
replace htc thunderbolt digitizer
,
replace thunderbolt screen
,
thunderbolt digitizer
,
thunderbolt lcd replacement