Anyone running the droid at 1.3Ghz?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by stlcity, Feb 8, 2010.

  1. stlcity
    Offline

    stlcity Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Since Taz at alldroid released the 1.3 Ghz kernel was wondering if anyone has succesfully flashed it and running stable. If so could you also mention the ROM that you are using. Thanks.
  2. kastein
    Offline

    kastein Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was using it with the new sholes rom and all seemed stable with the exception of when I open google maps and try to zoom in it will reboot. Other than that it will run pretty good.
  3. schertz7
    Offline

    schertz7 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    its amazing to me that a processor can be overclocked to nearly three times its released speed and still be somewhat stable. Personally I will never go over 800 mhz, I just can't see how 1.3 ghz could possibly be stable and not harmful to the phone
  4. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Running at 1Ghz here....Fast enough for me.
  5. wuyanks
    Offline

    wuyanks DF News Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    1.1ghz here. 1.3 was not stable enough to use.
  6. unix.punkx
    Offline

    unix.punkx Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    3,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Bloomington, IN
    Ratings:
    +0
    I dont think I will be using the phone over 800 mhz. Maybe 950 if I get ballsy enough :D
  7. kristoff125
    Offline

    kristoff125 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    950 with bugless beasts is good enough, and I normally keep it at 250 when I'm not using it, put it up to 800 when I'm using it, and 950 if I really want it to go quick.
  8. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    I run at 950 BB7.4 and it's very, very stable. I ran evilboot1.1 at 1.1Ghz and it was stable too. Yesterday I tried Taz 1.3 and it was totally unstable on my phone. I then tried Taz 1.1 (because I really wanted the chip temp), but it was unstable too. I then got tired of fooling with it and redid the BB7.4 and all is well again - very stable at 950.
  9. kristoff125
    Offline

    kristoff125 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    yea, now that I rooted and installed PBB I'd rather not melt my phone, 800-950 is more than enough, I don't see how much faster it can go.
  10. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    Some chips will run well at 1.3 and some won't. As has been said here before, there are small manufacturing difference that make some chips able to run faster than others. I apparently have a 1.1 max ghz chip. I would go to 1.3 if my chip would take it.
  11. greg_p
    Offline

    greg_p Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Those who will run 1.3GHz on the omap3430 would be very lucky. In lab we didn't went often over 950...
  12. MNTNBKR
    Offline

    MNTNBKR Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Fenton, MI
    Ratings:
    +2
    I don't know about everyone else, but I've been using the Sholes 2.0.2 ROM. After installing the ROM using the updater I used SetCPU to over-clock to 800 and then to 1000, but neither felt even marginally faster than the stock 550.

    The ONLY noticeable difference for me was that I was able to play a video file while over-clocked that would not play at the stock 550Mhz for some reason.

    Maybe something is wrong with my phone, but I'm not getting all the OC hype.
  13. lockdownx1x
    Offline

    lockdownx1x Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just like with every CPU out their. Some can make it. Some cant. Unless you have a D0 i7 920, those things are monsters at 4Ghz.
  14. JhankG
    Offline

    JhankG Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,098
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    I flashed the 1.3 ghz kernel and went into a boot loop. 1.1 ghz was stable for me, although Taz's new kernels don't seem to work well with the Sholes ROM that I am using.
  15. lores35
    Offline

    lores35 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have been running at 1.0GHz (Set CPU set up to run 1Ghz ondemand and 550, otherwise) for weeks and it seems peppier and stable. Picture libraries, which used to seem to take forever to load up as thumbnails are now loading virtually instantaneously.