Anyone runnin UD tried the new radio?

Discussion in 'Blackdroid' started by fUry327, Mar 22, 2010.

  1. fUry327

    fUry327 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just curious if anyone running UD any version has been successful in flashing the new radio and if so what problems did you encounter if any? Benefits?
     
  2. PerCompLLC

    PerCompLLC Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    Ratings:
    +0
    I flashed it over the weekend... After reading MANY posts on how to do it, I finally took the plunge. Basically I found that the easiest way to do it was using RSDLite from a command line. My computer is Windows 7 x64, so I made sure to open a command prompt as administrator. After all my reading, I was quite surprised when everything worked without a hitch the first time!

    I am now on the new radio - re-rooted and installed UD8 from my nandroid backup that I made immediately before flashing the radio. Signal doesn't seem to be much better - maybe a little more stable... After today I'll be able to have an accurate gauge of battery life (based on my routine), but so far it's looking good.

    The whole process from start to finish took about 20 minutes. :)
     
  3. jgmarz

    jgmarz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can anyone make an update.zip?
     
  4. Balthazar

    Balthazar Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Salina, KS
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't think update.zip will work, otherwise all of these ESE 53 ROMS would have already pushed the new baseband to our phones. Adrynlyne's guide really made the whole thing a lot easier. I did it this weekend, but I haven't really seen any noticeable diference.
     
  5. n0yxl

    n0yxl Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm waiting for the DEV's to do their work; it's only a matter of time! :blackdroid:
     
  6. stedrocklp

    stedrocklp Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Portland, Me
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did flash to the new baseband before I updated to V8. If you have the patience to do it I think its worthwhile. My 3G signal hasn't been this strong since I have had this phone so that is always nice. Its definitely a fair amount of adb work to reroot the phone but I would say it pails in comparison to the work BD does. I would certainly recommend doing it. Also once you have the new baseband I see absolutely no reason to even try the new 2.1 OTA (If they ever choose to release it).
     
  7. fUry327

    fUry327 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is anyone in this neighborhood of the forums really waiting for OTA 2.1? lol. I really wouldn't be surprised if this OTA holdup is due to Verizon trying to figure out a way to lock down the phones so they can't be rooted. Big red never has been fond of customers tinkering with "their" phones.
     
  8. Balthazar

    Balthazar Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Salina, KS
    Ratings:
    +0
    By the time Verizon releases the 2.1 OTA we will be trying to figure out how to get the .04 baseband on our phones!

    Interesting that you have had better receptio for 3G, I really haven't seen much difference, although I haven't had to deal with the phone rebooting on calls and what not, but I don't think those issues have anything to do with the baseband, just people not wiping their system.
     
  9. Warrior

    Warrior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Where can we find this update? Thanks
     
  10. stedrocklp

    stedrocklp Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Portland, Me
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes you are very right, most problems arise when the phone is not properly wiped. It took me so long to flash the sbf correctly that I might just be trying to make myself feel better but I am sticking to my statement. Check out THIS thread if you are interested in doing this. It is NOT for the faint of heart (if you plan to reroot).
     
  11. mjones1052

    mjones1052 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +0
  12. Balthazar

    Balthazar Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Salina, KS
    Ratings:
    +0
    I will say this, I used DMupdater to root my phone the first time, so doing this was like a badge of honor now that I know a lot more about what I'm doing. There's nothing like the sense of accomplishment you get from figuring something out on your own (kinda...I read every thread about doing it three times each before working up the nerve to try it). You're absolutely right, not for the faint of heart.You have real potential to screw up your phone if this is done incorrectly.