Anyone pull the Droid 2.1 Browser from the OTA?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Shanged, Apr 22, 2010.

  1. Shanged

    Shanged Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm wondering if anyone has the browser straight from the Droid 2.1 OTA. The Milestone version that's been kicking around for months isn't cutting it anymore, at least in terms of the laggy typing.
     
  2. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +5
    I daresay 99% of the rooted community is using the 2.1 ota browser.
     
  3. Shanged

    Shanged Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I may not go as far as 99%. For those of us who are happy with DroidMod and other 2.0.1 ROMs, I haven't seen the standalone browser distributed yet.
     
  4. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +5
    Thats because said majority have moved on to 2.1.
     
  5. Alex K.

    Alex K. Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +0
    you know, I would give it to you, but I don't think I am eligible to do that on here.
     
  6. ashkev843

    ashkev843 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    have you tried xscope? It blows the stock browser away in my opinion.
     
  7. EmmVeePee

    EmmVeePee Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Here you go, you shwoog savage.

    Move Browser.apk to system/app/
     
  8. Alex K.

    Alex K. Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +0
    You need the html provider .apk too.
     
  9. sjacksonauto

    sjacksonauto Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    it is also possible that you may need to change the sdk level in your build.prop file. change it to 7
     
  10. R1Lover

    R1Lover Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,701
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Northern Ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    ....................................
     
    #10 R1Lover, Apr 24, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2010
  11. Shanged

    Shanged Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not everyone's after the latest and greatest. Why get rid of what works? DM runs solid, fast and reliably. The rest can be taken care of with themes, although I prefer the OEM+ look.

    I'll leave the bleeding edge to the rest of you, thanks.

    Also, I was able to move that .apk, but when I rebooted the browser would open, load half a page and force close. Any ideas?
     
  12. Alex K.

    Alex K. Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm quoting myself here. READ. These two .apks work hand-in-hand, but if they do not work after that, I cannot help you other than changing the build.prop that the man on the first page stated.