ANYONE please help if you can...

Discussion in 'Koush' started by hookerdj, Apr 20, 2010.

  1. hookerdj
    Offline

    hookerdj Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    pittsburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did a clean install of the nexus rom i think its called nexrom under hexmatioc in rom manager and now when i go to keyboards it says i have two android keyboards....

    Attached Files:

  2. Droid560
    Offline

    Droid560 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    One is probably themed... is it causing any problems or is it just there be cause if not then you shouldn't have anything to worry about...
  3. hookerdj
    Offline

    hookerdj Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    pittsburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    im not worried about it i would just like to know why its there and how i could get rid of it cause i use swype i would like to keep 1 of them though?
  4. ufearme3
    Offline

    ufearme3 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Queens, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have three keyboards listed, the stock one, the themed one and Swype. I have no problems with it, so other than seeing three, there shouldn't be any conflicts! Swype on!:)
  5. hookerdj
    Offline

    hookerdj Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    pittsburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    right on swype is the shiznet
  6. mrdroid
    Offline

    mrdroid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Um... the stock Android OS lists 2 keyboards. When you install Swype it installs over the 2nd one.
  7. hookerdj
    Offline

    hookerdj Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    pittsburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    well if you look at the picture of the drocap screen isnt there 3 >??
  8. mrdroid
    Offline

    mrdroid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yea but isn't that always the case? . I think it's used in certain apps. And after installing Swype in those certain apps it would ask me which one I wanted to use. So maybe it didn't install overtop.... but anyway I would always just uncheck both Android keyboards. Then Swype is used in all apps.
  9. hookerdj
    Offline

    hookerdj Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    pittsburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    you know of anyway to just disable the other two upon rebooting ?
  10. mrdroid
    Offline

    mrdroid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just uncheck both the Android ones. And they won't be used until you check them again.
  11. hookerdj
    Offline

    hookerdj Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    pittsburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    i tried that but when i reboot and go back in to check they are checked again and i always uncheck them to maybe try and make it so the thing wont get confused as to what to do? maybe a fc?