Anyone Notice this? 2.2stock

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by thebourbonnflip, Aug 3, 2010.

  1. thebourbonnflip

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    In 2.2, i noticed that in Recovery there seems to be an option that i havent noticed before and i believe is new...it says "Wipe baseband data" does anyone know what this would mean?
     
  2. cereal killer

    cereal killer Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,397
    Likes Received:
    1,280
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +1,427
    Current Phone Model:
    Nokia Lumia Icon
    that sounds like the remote wipe option.........

    wiping the baseband would render the device useless
     
  3. anuraj1

    anuraj1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    It would take away the ability to use any mobile networks, but the personal data would still be on the phone, right? So not really a total remote wipe...
     
  4. thebourbonnflip

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    alright, good thing i just looked at that and didnt even mess with that option
     
  5. cereal killer

    cereal killer Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,397
    Likes Received:
    1,280
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +1,427
    Current Phone Model:
    Nokia Lumia Icon
    You have to re log into the device.....

    Without a baseband nothing will work. It wont be able to authenticate anything.
     
  6. NCSULuLu

    NCSULuLu New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I accidently selected this option rather than update.zip and am trying to determine how screwed I am. Can anyone enlighten me?
     
  7. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,261
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Ratings:
    +24
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7+ 256gb
  8. scrizzo

    scrizzo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wouldn't you just need to download, re-install, and activate the newest baseband update again?
     
  9. NCSULuLu

    NCSULuLu New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've attempted to do so. I keep getting the following:

    "E:signature verification failed"

    I didn't name it as update.zip.zip accidently, it just isn't working.

    Thanks for helping guys.
     
  10. pc747

    pc747 Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    24,173
    Likes Received:
    5,240
    Trophy Points:
    1,123
    Ratings:
    +5,823
    if you did rsdlite and wiped it clean wouldnt it reset everything
     
  11. banderbe

    banderbe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes.

    It's almost impossible to truly brick your Droid.
     
  12. banderbe

    banderbe Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    What recovery are you using? You SHOULD be using Clockwork Recovery.
     
Search tags for this page

accidentally wiped clean droid x2 review