1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Anyone having trouble rooting droid 2

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Development' started by evilsock, Aug 26, 2010.

  1. evilsock
    Offline

    evilsock New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    knox county TN
    I may be the only one that had this issue, but when I got to the change path "cp" commands, it said no such file or directory.(even though they were there) So I put the 4 files in root of sd AND the tools folder in my c:\android\tools then used adb push commands to put them where they needed to be.
    If anyone has trouble with the way to root that's out. I will make a alternate how to, that is absolutely fool proof.

    Sent from my DROID2 using Tapatalk
  2. JoshXpower
    Offline

    JoshXpower New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Im a fool so feel free to post it
  3. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Unless someone comes up with a simpler way of doing it I won't be rooting my Droid 2. I've got access to a PC but if I can't do it on my Mac I'm not interested. Anyway I want to run it stock for a while. See if it's actually better stock then my rooted Droid.

    So what I need is an easy root that you can do on a Mac.
  4. evilsock
    Offline

    evilsock New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    knox county TN
    Ill write it up, no offence to the person who has original root steps up, its just a little to intinsive for everyone who's new. My how to will be very easy, I've cut out 8 steps by simply click and dragging some files manually

    Sent from my DROID2 using Tapatalk
  5. evilsock
    Offline

    evilsock New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    knox county TN
    posteddancedroid
  6. paladin732
    Offline

    paladin732 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For some bizarre reason, I can't get the drivers to install!

    I have tried on XPSP3 (x86) and 7x64

    I went into the start menu and installed the drivers (took me a bit to realize there was that extra step, I woulda thought the point of an installer is to INSTALL, not create another step...) but neither system can install the droid 2, they just keep searching for drivers for the A955 (on pc-mode and set to debugging)
  7. Polymira
    Offline

    Polymira New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chico, Ca
    Why wouldn't you be able to do it on a mac? I did ... its all adb stuff. And the sdk is out for os x.



    Sent from my DROID2 using Tapatalk
  8. joseph.ferris
    Offline

    joseph.ferris New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Poughkeepsie, NY
    I ran into that as well. In Device Manager, it is showing up under "Other Devices" as an A955, right? Go into the Andriod SDK manager and download the USB Drivers package. Then, in device manager, right-click on the device, update the driver, and manually browse to the .inf file in the USB driver folder. It should find three drivers in there, I chose the "Android Composite..." driver (can't remember the full name at the moment, but it is the only one that has "Composite" in the name).

    Also, of note, I was only able to run the ADB commands when my phone was set to "Charge Only". This was true for two Win7 machines (one x64 and one x86).
  9. cdipier2
    Offline

    cdipier2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    when i was rooting my d2 i didnt have to move the 4 root files to my sdcard. i have windows 7 and i guess it does it for you
  10. Syraz
    Offline

    Syraz New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    had 2 beers and followed instructions and had no issues....not as bad as it seems
  11. karnovaran
    Offline

    karnovaran New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Good man. .
  12. icebluemale30
    Offline

    icebluemale30 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Brooklyn,NY
    ok trying to root droid 2 get to the part where you have to type adb ....... after cd c:/Droid2Root and i get adb not recognized as an internal or external command operable program or batch file. what am i doing wrong ?
  13. mza929
    Offline

    mza929 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am in the same exact boat... let me know if you get a one button push for root on the d2 hook. please..
  14. Syraz
    Offline

    Syraz New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    make sure the path to adb is added


    1. right-click '(My) Computer'
    2. Select 'Properties'
    3. Go to 'Advanced' or whatever tab you find 'Environment Variables'
    4. Select 'Path' then 'Edit' and add in your new path to where adb is

  15. softballbabe
    Offline

    softballbabe New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i rooted my droid, now in attempt to root my droid 2... i ran into issues with the extensions on the droid2root.rar file. i'm using windows vista at this moment, but am usually using windows 7. could this possibly be my problem? i know 7 excludes the extension to any file name, whereas vista doesn't. but even when i included the ".rar in the command prompt, it said it couldn't be found. someone, help?
  16. darkonion
    Offline

    darkonion New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You need to open the Droid2Root.rar and extract the four files in it. su, busybox, rageagainstthecage-arm5.bin, and Superuser.apk.
  17. khaf
    Offline

    khaf New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Got it on the first try so so easy. If anyone needs help and has team viewer i can do it for you just gotta catch me at the rite time early morning east coast time when the kids are sleeping.
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2010
  18. pool_shark
    Offline

    pool_shark Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,395
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Ohio
    I can't get any commands to work, I get the message command not recognized.

    I edited my path and rebooted.
    I have the D2 set at pc mode, and I tried it with charge only. With charge only the D2 actually says it's in debugging mode.

    I'm running Vista 32 bit.

    I extracted the SDK and the motorola drivers, the drivers won't install because I have a higher version already installed that came with the D2. I also have the droid2root files extracted and in the tools folder.

    I originally had it in android-sdk-windows but moved it to DROID2 because it was easier to type.

    I go to c:\DROID2\tools
    type adb devices and I get command not recognized.

    Had the same problem when it was in android-sdk-windows.
  19. khaf
    Offline

    khaf New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  20. pool_shark
    Offline

    pool_shark Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,395
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Ohio
    Thanks, but no need. A much easier method has been written on this site.

    I'm rooted.
Search tags for this page

a955 rooting

,

motorola droid 3 usb host