Anyone having issues with the newest GB OTA Update?

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by nateccnn, Oct 31, 2011.

  1. nateccnn

    nateccnn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +22
    I installed the latest GB OTA update Saturday morning. Ever since, every time I get a call when I take the phone out of my pocket a message appears saying call declined and I miss the call. I can't seem to answer a call.

    Also, the update wiped out my Google Voice VM setup so now I have to go find the phone number I uyse for that. And the default for launcher sets to Sense but I already switched that back to Launcher Pro.

    Right now I just want to figure out how to answer a darned call. If I am in my vehicle connected to bluetooth I can answer cvalls with the handsfree device but can't answer diretcly on the phone.

    Nate
     
  2. nateccnn

    nateccnn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +22
    So I played a little more with it. I can answer a call when the phone is setting on my desk and it rings. It looks like when the phone is in my pocket I reach in to grab it and I accidently slide the slider in the direction that declines the call. This never happened before the OTA GB Update so I am blamming it on that but it is very likely that the update just restored some default setting for screen sensitivity or something in pocket mode. I can't for the life of me find a setting related to this though. It would seem that when it goes into pocket mode it would ignore any touch screen inputs. But since i run Launcher Pro maybe it is a problem with that app.

    Any help finding such a setting would be greatly appreciated.

    Nate
     
  3. BrendanR

    BrendanR Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Download home switch from the market and then change the default launcher to launcher pro.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  4. nateccnn

    nateccnn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +22
    Default launcher IS Launcher Pro. Is that all Home Switch does is set the default launcher or does it change the settings of pocket mode to ignore screen inputs?

    Nate
     
  5. tituswife

    tituswife Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Happened last night, using Sense, no gingerbread, yet. Usually have headset on, so first time to experience it.

    Sent from my stock Thunderbolt
     
  6. rbw62

    rbw62 Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Yep, as in no update yet.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums