Anyone have a Milestone on AT&T yet?

Discussion in 'Motorola Milestone' started by JohnDroid, Feb 23, 2010.

  1. cyberguy5

    cyberguy5 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  2. Brokennails

    Brokennails New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Lewiston, ID
    Ratings:
    +0
    Link wasn't working.... More than likely not with AT&T

    I used MobileInCanada, was $20 which was a little more spendy than some I have saw, but I got my code in a couple hours vs a day or more. Yeah, am impatient. Nothing worse than a new phone just sitting there all pretty with no where to go...

    :)
     
  3. uultramann

    uultramann New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Ratings:
    +0
  4. uultramann

    uultramann New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got my Milestone yesterday. Works great on AT&T! Occasional dead spots for 3G, but I blame that on AT&T and not the phone, as my girlfriend's iPhone runs into trouble in the same spots.

    Turns out I am far more pleased than I thought I would be without custom kernels. I do miss my SetCPU and the ability to run this thing at over 1Ghz like my Nexus One, but beyond that, it's a pretty similar experience.

    Nexus One > Milestone > Palm Pre (Plus) > Nokia 3390 > iPhone
     
  5. joe72777

    joe72777 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Iowa
    Ratings:
    +0
    now if i have read the posts right. the a853 milestone that runs on gsm cant be rooted and no custom roms. maybe i just dont understand but i have one that i rooted with z4root, have milestone overclock running at 1200mhz, have superuser. all working great but have not fond custom rom by the way it is running 2.1 iwould like to go to 2.2 or 2.3
     
Search tags for this page
android milestone x sim at&t
,
apn for motorola milestone for at&t
,
enable hidden menu note 3 at&t
,
milestone 3 at&t
,
milestone 3 att motorola
,

milestone for at&t

,
motorola milestone at&t 3g
,
motorola milestone on att
,
motorola milestone x at&t