anyone else losing 3g?

Discussion in 'Team Chaos' started by jayman350, May 10, 2010.

  1. jayman350

    jayman350 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lowell, Ma
    Ratings:
    +18
    I seem to be losing my 3g coverage all the time now. I noticed it last thurs, I was at the bar and I tried to look up something to finish a discussion that I was having over a nice cold Heineken. I had a full 3g signal and then...boom nothing, then it found 1x with full bars. Its been going like that all day today as well. It will show full bars until I try to load up a browser/xscope/etc. and then it drops it and goes to 1x..... wtf I thought verizon had such great coverage.

    I don't think it has anything to do with the ROM b/c I haven't changed anything really since I updated to 1.3. I've updated a couple apps but that shouldn't affect my coverage right?

    just figured I would check with you guys to see if anyone else has had this problem...... and if there was a fix
     
  2. bgill55

    bgill55 Silver Member
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +8

    mine is working fine!
     
  3. ArmyRanger251

    ArmyRanger251 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Every Where You Dont Want To Be
    Ratings:
    +0

    Most Likely Just service updates to the towers sometimes they can cause spotty coverage for a couple of hours
     
  4. hedney3

    hedney3 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    what i would look into is updating your baseband to like .3 or whatever. its suppose to help with reception. ive never done it so i dont know much about it
     
  5. jayman350

    jayman350 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lowell, Ma
    Ratings:
    +18
    I've done the baseband update and o can say that or has done no good and maybe even hurt more than helped. I haven't had verizon for all that long but I noticed worse things after the update than before I did it. I'm not sure if it was a tower thing cause I've noticed or in a few different parts of the state out seems too be my phone
     
  6. hookerdj

    hookerdj Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    pittsburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    i been losing it all night it comes and goes it never does that
     
  7. nygh

    nygh Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ive been losing 3g too, mainly at my workplace. I thought it was because of my office building basically being a dungeon, but maybe its verizon?
     
  8. tweedies411

    tweedies411 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +0
    mine has been like this for the past week, i brought it to verizon and they sent me a replacement that i got today, and it seems to be doing the same thing, maybe its something with the towers? ill have to go back to verizon tomorrow and see whats going on.
     
  9. Stolas

    Stolas Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Ratings:
    +0
    Verizon has been updating there systems and other crap, try *228 option 1 then hang up and do *228 option 2, then do ##program if you want to change your vocode. Should clear your issues up. (Atleast it couldn't hurt ;) )

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
Search tags for this page

driod losing 3g

,

ive lost my verizon 3g coverage