Anyone else having trouble with Gingerbread?

Discussion in 'Droid X Tech Support' started by skatingrocker17, Mar 30, 2011.

  1. skatingrocker17

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    I flashed Gingerbread and I will say, it is VERY fast. The problem I've been having is that sometimes when I try to open applications or menus it will just freeze.
    Also, sometime when I lock the phone I can't get anything to come up when I unlock it, I only get the lights to light up but the screen stays black until I pull the battery. Anyone else having similar issues?

    I'm going back to 2.2 for now but I can't wait until they release a stable version.
     
  2. Snow02

    Snow02 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,341
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +9
    If a reboot doesn't fix it, it's your sd card most likely. Try swapping it or running without it to see if that fixes it.

    It's definitely not the rom.

    If none of the above works, do a factory reset from stock recovery. That will.
     
    #2 Snow02, Mar 30, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2011
  3. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    If you didn't do a wipe before you installed then that is what you need to do now.
     
  4. skatingrocker17

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did do a wipe but you really think it could be my SD card?
    I've used it in my Droid, Incredible and now the Droid X and I've never ran into any problems. I ran Gingerbread on the other two phones as well.
     
  5. Snow02

    Snow02 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,341
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +9
    One way to find out. Pull it. And yes, I've personally had an sd card cause exactly those symptoms.
     
  6. Snow02

    Snow02 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,341
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +9
    And a factory reset isn't going to hurt anything. Even if you wiped beforehand, it could fix you up.
     
  7. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    I've never heard that advice before. I don't know how valid that is.
     
  8. skatingrocker17

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you solve it by pulling off all your data and formatting the card? Then putting what you need back on? Or did you replace the card?
     
  9. Snow02

    Snow02 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,341
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +9
    I replaced it. Look, just go into settings - sd card and storage - unmount. If that fixes it, awesome. If not, on to factory reset.
     
  10. skatingrocker17

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    I took it out and I'm back at stock 2.2 right now. There's a black background and it's pretty slow. Not a lot is happening/.
     
  11. Snow02

    Snow02 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,341
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +9
    You're already back on 2.2? How did you roll it back?
     
  12. BodyBagz

    BodyBagz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,199
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    North Alabama
    Ratings:
    +5
    I had this issue last night/way early this morning...and it wasnt the SD card. I did not do any data or cache wiping prior to installing the Pre-rooted GB...I figured I could try something a little different....

    I was on Liberty v1.5...backed up that system, then jumped back into CWM and flashed a basically "stock" back-up image I had from Dec 2010...2.3.340 and then flashed the GB zip...and of course I had some "issues".

    The issues are exactly what you described...yet I continued on setting the phone back up to where I wanted it. And after about 3 hours of these issues, I went back in and did a Factory Reset, as well as a Data/Cache wipe, and everything has been pretty sweet since then...not counting the additional 3 hours to get my phone half-way back to where I want it...:)