Anyone else having market problems?

Discussion in 'LithiumMod' started by brad r, Jun 24, 2010.

  1. brad r

    brad r Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I'm having this issue with the market. It's trying to download Skyfire but it's been stuck at "downloading" for 2 days. If I tap "cancel download", the market force closes. I've tried rebooting several times, deleting skyfire, and cleaning cache. I'm not sure what else to try short of fully restoring a backup, which I don't really want to do.

    Thoughts?

    Kangerade 1.0 blueberry, P3 1.25 kernal clocked at 1.1
     
    #1 brad r, Jun 24, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2010
  2. Sweet Daddy

    Sweet Daddy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +1
    This happens to me from time to time, but when I hit "cancel download" and download it again it goes through with no problems.
     
  3. brad r

    brad r Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah I have fixed it that way before too, but this time I can't, because I get a force close every time I hit cancel download. :(
     
  4. musicandnumbers

    musicandnumbers New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've had this problem too. Anyone else have applications you've uninstalled showing up still in your downloads? I can't seen to get rid of them. They show up as free not installed, but that shouldn't be there at all...any ideas?

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  5. mike919

    mike919 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    upgrade to Kangerade 1.1.

    you don't have to wipe data if your coming from 1.0. its got the market fix integrated. I've had zero market issues.

    just have to reinstall any launcher/kernel you were using. set up your home screens... but all data will stay.
     
  6. musicandnumbers

    musicandnumbers New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just got 1.1 yesterday. Haven't had to download anything yet.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  7. brad r

    brad r Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    The weird thing is, I never installed 1.0. I initially installed Kangerade through the 1.1 customizer in ROM manager yesterday, but it says I have 1.0 installed in About Phone.

    I did install the blue clock/notification bar. Could that have done it?
     
  8. mike919

    mike919 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't believe the services.jar has anything to do with the Market. Try downloading the ROM from the OP, and do a fresh install... unfortunately thats all we can do until we get a stable build straight from the source and not a ported ROM...

    obviously you did wipe before coming to froyo?
     
  9. brad r

    brad r Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I wiped before coming to froyo, but I came to kangerade from simply stunning, and I didn't wipe when I did that. Did I need to?

    I didn't mean to imply that the notification bar change would affect the market, but I was wondering if applying the change as an update.zip would change my version of kangerade from 1.1 to 1.0? I didn't check to make sure I had 1.1 after I initially installed it, I just kind of assumed...
     
  10. mike919

    mike919 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    Ratings:
    +0

    ohh... no on the version number... there was a post somewhere from J that he forgot to change the txt file that controls the version number... so that you can ignore...

    as far as the data wipe, i wipe data EVERY time i change ROMS... if i'm upgrading the same rom i don't bother, but if i'm changing ROMS even on the same build number i wipe data... too much intertwining going on.. i'll bet if you do a fresh install with a data/cache wipe you'll be good to go...
     
  11. brad r

    brad r Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmm, okay, I guess I'll try that then. It just hate having to restore everything after a wipe. Oh well.

    Thanks.
     
  12. mike919

    mike919 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Erie, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    i know, i hear ya... thats why i use shootme to take snapshots of my desktop screens so i can revert back easily and knew how i had everything set up... makes it a little less painful...

    drawbacks of making a great phone even better!

    do you use titanium by any chance? I've seen people have problems if they use titanium before everything syncs... i try not to use it on froyo until i know my market is up and running...