Anyone else having launcher pro default issues?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by Droid noob, Jul 31, 2011.

  1. Droid noob

    Droid noob Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ever since gingerbread, i can't get LP to default on home key. I and only a few others have reported this on their site with no answers. We have cleared defaults manually many times, put a check in the window when it ask which to default. So far I've only seen it reported on Dinc2 and tbolt. Any help would be great

    Sent 2 u via Incredible 2
     
  2. Droid noob

    Droid noob Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bump

    Sent 2 u via Incredible 2
     
  3. deborah3756

    deborah3756 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Earth
    Ratings:
    +19
    I ithought it was me. Yes I'm having the same problem. Contacting the developer is my next move.

    Sent from my DROID X2 using DroidForums
     
  4. mtuchris

    mtuchris Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try Homesmack app. It solved the same problem with my D2.
     
  5. Droid noob

    Droid noob Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I posted this on their forum and got no response. Don't understand why it would be localized to a few people, but doesn't seem to be widespread

    Sent 2 u via Incredible 2
     
  6. brad92

    brad92 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,496
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Ratings:
    +17
    You can also try homeswitcher.

    CM74DX
     
  7. heath223

    heath223 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I am on my Droid so I can't get the direct link but if you go into settings, manage apps, HTC sense and stop it or something like that. Then go back to your home screens and hit the home button check use as default then choose launcher pro. It worked for me, I got the info off this forum somewhere.

    Sent from my ADR6350 using DroidForums
     
  8. heath223

    heath223 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
  9. Droid noob

    Droid noob Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's has already been tried. The problem seems deeper than just clearing the defaults.

    Sent 2 u via Incredible 2
     
  10. z96Cobra

    z96Cobra Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Have you tried- uninstall LP, reboot, then re-install?
     
Search tags for this page
galaxy s3 go launcher doesn't stay as default
,
go launcher ex wont stay on
,

how to set launcher pro as default

,

how to set launcherpro as default

,
launcher ex not staying as default on samsung galaxy s4
,
launcher pro default home screen
,
launcher pro won stay default
,
launcher pro won't stay as home screen
,
launcher pro wont stay as default on gingerbread
,
make go launcher pro default