Anyone else have this problem?

Discussion in 'Droid Bionic Roms' started by korn5979, Oct 1, 2011.

  1. korn5979
    Offline

    korn5979 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've flashed 1.3 so many times and even followed the install instructions word for word. And in about phone in the settings menu, it still says 1.2...

    Sent from my wonderful phone that rules all phones, my pocket rocket, the ROOTED DROID BIONIC.
     
  2. painball64
    Offline

    painball64 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    810
    Ratings:
    +0
    The only thing I can think is did u download the right file for 1.3? Since the first one all I ever wiped was cache, dalvik and format system under mount option. Never had one problem. Id re-download the file and try again. Did u start with 1.1 or go from stock to say 1.3?


    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  3. korn5979
    Offline

    korn5979 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, I downloaded it from the developers website, rootzwiki, and the op. Tried all of them and still no 1.3...I'm coming from 1.2 btw...

    Sent from my wonderful phone that rules all phones, my pocket rocket, the ROOTED DROID BIONIC.
     
  4. painball64
    Offline

    painball64 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    810
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have u tried to restore an old backup? Try that. If all else fails reflash to stock and start over. Id go back to 1.1 or stock rooted backup then try again may be something went wrong when u flashed 1.2

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  5. korn5979
    Offline

    korn5979 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok I'll try 1.1 and let you know how it turns out.

    Sent from my wonderful phone that rules all phones, my pocket rocket, the ROOTED DROID BIONIC.
     
  6. korn5979
    Offline

    korn5979 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bah, can't find 1.1 anywhere. I'm just going to flash back to stock and then try

    Sent from my wonderful phone that rules all phones, my pocket rocket, the ROOTED DROID BIONIC.
     
  7. painball64
    Offline

    painball64 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    810
    Ratings:
    +0
    Good luck

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  8. korn5979
    Offline

    korn5979 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks bro.

    Sent from my wonderful phone that rules all phones, my pocket rocket, the ROOTED DROID BIONIC.
     
  9. gtofan350
    Offline

    gtofan350 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Fort Myers, FL
    Ratings:
    +1
    If I root and load this ROM into a fresh, out of the box bionic is it necessary to backup first?
     
  10. korn5979
    Offline

    korn5979 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok that fixed it. On 1.4 now

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  11. rctp10
    Offline

    rctp10 Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8


    The first thing you want to do after rooting and getting cwm is to do a backup, if you've already done your first backup when everything was fresh there is no need to do a backup again unless you found a rom you woulldnt mind using again.
     
  12. Nyteravyn
    Offline

    Nyteravyn Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    810
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    MidWest
    Ratings:
    +4
    IMHO... YES... think of it as your personal vzx? file... if anything were to fail.. .(and it sometimes does :) ) with that origional out of the box backup... *saved to as many places as you can think of, lol* you can flash back to factory fresh.. then the anxiety level will be at a minimum with any new tricks and hacks you might like to try...
    and yes, there is the one step unbrick so greatly set up in other posts that has saved many a device... but for on the fly fix's , it is awsome to have your phone able to flash back to factory on the fly... HOPE THAT HELPS...
     
Search tags for this page

android facebook messenger something went wrong

,
droid dna something went wrong
,
facebook keeps saying something went wrong
,
facebook messenger android something went wrong
,
facebook messenger something went wrong
,
facebook messenger something went wrong please try again
,
fb messenger something went wrong
,
fb messenger something went wrong please try again
,
my facebook keeps saying something went wrong
,
something went wrong facebook android