Anyone able to use the new market website?

Discussion in 'cvpcs' started by Shelby46, Feb 2, 2011.

  1. Shelby46

    Shelby46 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can log in to market.android.com just fine, but when I go to "My Market Account" and "Settings, it says "There are no Android devices associated with this account." and I am unable to download or purchase apps.

    Just wondering if anyone else had run into this.
     
  2. terfdaq

    terfdaq New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am getting this too. I have see a couple of other posts out there saying it might have to do with a ROM using a market apk which is incompatible with the new Android Market. This would be a huge bummer.

    I am running Apex 1.3.1 on my Droid X
     
  3. Stelv

    Stelv Silver Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,656
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Western NY
    Ratings:
    +8
    It works on Project Gimpsource 3.1 which is Sapphire based. I just signed in and I click install and select my phone model. Works perfectly, so idk.
     
  4. flyinion

    flyinion Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yeah not working here. I flashed my backup last night from before I installed Sourcery on Friday and the Market website still thinks I have Sourcery installed. I tried to install an app, never showed up. I installed manually then removed after a few reboots and it still shows in the list on the website. Debating wiping and reinstalling clean in case the nandroid restore is causing it.
     
  5. ntrddragn

    ntrddragn Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    works for me...sapphire 2.0.2 but i did do a fresh install this morning because i was having some issues. i didnt reinstall about 90% of my apps from titanium since i wanted to start fresh and clean.
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2011
  6. Tanknspank

    Tanknspank Beta Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just tried it and it recognized my phone and instantly started the install.
     
  7. flyinion

    flyinion Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1

    Grrrrr, ok going to try a full wipe and fresh install tonight then. Sounds like it doesn't play nice with nandroid restores.
     
  8. flyinion

    flyinion Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Well there ya have it. Complete clean reinstall, manually wiped cache, factory reset, dalvik cache, everything in CW then reinstalled 2.0.2 fixed it. I don't know if the problem was restoring my 2.0.2 backup when going back from Sourcery or if it was related to not wiping when going from 2.0 to 2.0.2 though. Now I can install from the market site.