Anybody using UD update their baseband?

Discussion in 'Blackdroid' started by Highflyin128, Apr 6, 2010.

  1. Highflyin128

    Highflyin128 Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    What were your results?

    If good where did u get the update and how did you apply it.
     
    #1 Highflyin128, Apr 6, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 6, 2010
  2. bodean

    bodean Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same, no improvements with updaate
     
  3. triplem007

    triplem007 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Horrible results d/l speeds used to be 1.5mbps to 2.0mbps...now my ping takes forever and i get like 200kbps...I want the old baseband back but its no easy task to get it back.On the other hand several others have had positive results.
     
  4. srtfool32

    srtfool32 Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    im noticing better coverage on mine, holding 3g better and longer than i could before.
     
  5. stevonyc35

    stevonyc35 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    i agree. i used to switch between 3g and 1x a lot while at work and now i consistently get 3g signal.
     
  6. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,959
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    Ditto :gotmyvote:
     
  7. socalrailroader

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Redwood Valley,NW CA/But SoCal Born&Raised/+Pocate
    Ratings:
    +0
    The same here. Speeds also are a bit better.
     
  8. devildog9999

    devildog9999 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Niagara Falls, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Good results here as well. Much better and more steady 3G. Speeds are pretty similar. Lost the slight echo I had as well.
     
  9. Illrigger

    Illrigger New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same as all the rest, the 3G light stays on better in outlying areas, nothing else really noticeable. I updated using the file posted under Cyanogen in Rom Manager.
     
  10. Highflyin128

    Highflyin128 Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Where do I get it and how to install it