Anybody having 3G Issues?

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by stead2120, Jan 1, 2011.

  1. stead2120

    stead2120 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    After upgrading Bugless to 0.6, I couldn't get 3G in the back of my house like I normally could before. I even switched Roms and I was still getting the same Issue. After Re-installing the C_01.43.01P baseband, my 3G is back to working now. Has anybody else experienced this issue? Are there any other fixes? Thanks guys,
     
  2. jcwilliams

    jcwilliams Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,394
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Location:
    OH
    Ratings:
    +3
    I have not had this issue. You said its working now though? I'm pretty sure that when I update to both the .6 and on up to bb.6.2 that the rom had the new base band in it.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  3. stead2120

    stead2120 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Once I reinstalled that baseband, my 3G started working like it should. It was very weird.
     
  4. anewday

    anewday Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NYC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you wipe before installing the roms over?
     
  5. stead2120

    stead2120 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I did, I've never messed with the dalvik stuff though.
     
  6. madspeed

    madspeed Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +2
    Don't know if it helps, but I usually update the phones roaming through the *228 after flashing a new rom
     
  7. Vaden K

    Vaden K Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I also lost 3G this morning and it wouldnt come back after I restored a BB5 version. When I got home it came on for a minute then the Verizon Update message came through and I have no 3G anymore. I wiped everything when I went to BB6 but the 3G seemed very spotty after that. Still looking at my phone with no Internet, though it connects to my home network fine. I only work 3 miles away but even out in the open there I had nothing at all, it worked fine yesterday though. ??? :wacko::wacko:
     
  8. stead2120

    stead2120 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Reinstall the baseband, that's what I had to do.
     
  9. Grmarco

    Grmarco New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NEPA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same issue. Coming from TUD2.5. Went to petes site download first baseband, then last one. Install lowest (oldest?) First. Then install, C.01.43.01p (I think, from memory). Worked for me. Good luck.
    Tony
     
Search tags for this page

anyone out there having issues with 3g