Anybody else still using BB v0.3? GPS doesn't work on v0.4

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by vivekmano, Aug 11, 2010.

  1. vivekmano

    vivekmano New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Am I the only person who's still using BB v0.3? For some reason, BB v0.4 gives me problems with my GPS signal, for Maps and for Navigation.

    With BB V0.3, the GPS pulls up my location instantly, whereas with BB v0.4 it keeps trying then finally fails/gives up.

    I'm not using any overclocking kernels and have tried out Sapphire and UD, only to come back to BB v0.3 because of it's stability, battery life, and instant-GPS-location (main driver). Whenever I've tried out other roms (even within the BB family), I've wiped data/cache 3x.

    My status:
    BB v0.3
    Stock Theme
    Stock Kernel (600Mhz)

    (As a side note, WiFi doesn't work with any of these kernels, and after reading up on both the droidforums and motorola users forums, have just given up on that issue altogether.)
     
  2. ilikemoneygreen

    ilikemoneygreen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    AZ, Superstition MTNs!
    Ratings:
    +15
    .4 gps works great for me. i use it constantly.
     
  3. bendystrawboy

    bendystrawboy Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    797
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Never had a problem, a lot of people didn't enable location services which were off by default when I loaded .4
     
  4. vivekmano

    vivekmano New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the feedback guys. I guess I'll just cross my fingers that v0.5 fixes the issue for my phone.
     
  5. grimloktt

    grimloktt Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Using .4 here with no problems. Did u do the wipe thing three times?

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  6. vivekmano

    vivekmano New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep, wiped data/cache 3x. Just wanted to know if anybody else had the same issues... guess it's just a weird hardware thing.
     
  7. rollo

    rollo New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same issue you're referring to initially and some others (suspect it's buried in the .4 release thread) did as well. I dropped .4 on again and it was fine after a bit.
     
  8. vivekmano

    vivekmano New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for the tip. just re-install without wiping data/cache right?
     
  9. rollo

    rollo New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's what I would do, though I'd definitely do a full backup first.

    GL!
     
  10. davekay

    davekay New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've been having this problem too. Just reinstalled with no improvement.
     
  11. cyberstraz

    cyberstraz New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    Still using .3, never had a gps issue with it.