Any way to get motorola corporate directory to work?

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by hongkongrr, Aug 2, 2010.

  1. hongkongrr
    Offline

    hongkongrr New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I love the SS 4.6 however I can't seem to get motorola corporate directory to work as it complains about it not being a "moto droid" phone.

    Has anyone found a workaround for this issue?
  2. hongkongrr
    Offline

    hongkongrr New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Any one have a solution? :( I may have to go to another rom although I don't want to.
  3. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    There is only one thing I can think you can try - pull /system/build.prop, find the line that says 'droid' ... change the first letter to uppercase, as in 'Droid' ... then try again, let me know!
  4. CrunchSA
    Offline

    CrunchSA New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Were you aware that Froyo now queries the directory natively when adding recipients? Just start typing a name and watch it in action.
  5. ss13
    Offline

    ss13 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    are you sure you need it? The other day after re-adding my Exchange account I started typing an address of someone and it auto-filled from the GAL.
  6. wtabke
    Offline

    wtabke New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I too used the Moto Corporate Contacts in previous stock and SS versions and miss not having it.

    Could the address you searched for be coming from your Exchange Contacts instead of the GAL?
  7. dblhelix
    Offline

    dblhelix New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried this but unfortunately it didn't correct the issue. The native email app appears to be attempting a contact search of some sort, but doesn't return anything from the GAL.

    Any ideas?
  8. hongkongrr
    Offline

    hongkongrr New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I need the moto corp directory since it also gives phone numbers. Does anyone have another solution?
  9. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    This MIGHT be fixed in 4.7 - I will be releasing it very soon, would appreciate if you would try it and let me know if the issue is resolved. Stay tuned to the forum!
  10. dblhelix
    Offline

    dblhelix New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Will do. Looking forward to it as the directory is a feature I would use quite often. Thanks!
  11. gloster
    Offline

    gloster Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I also used to use the Motorola Corporate Directory. While the new Froyo features give you GAL for email addresses, they do not give you GAL for phone numbers.

    dblhelix -- have you tried Touchdown? Even if you don't want to use it for all of your Exchange integration, you could use it for phone number lookup.

    Personally, I now use Touchdown. Under the latest Froyo, my company's rules forced me to enter a password everytime my screen dimmed. That drove me nuts. Touchdown only makes me enter a password the first time I use Touchdown after a boot.
  12. cplum
    Offline

    cplum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Running SS 4.6 as well. I could not get my exchange contacts to sync to my stock email account thus not showing in my phone contacts. I use Touchdown for work email & calendar. My contacts did all sync with Touchdown. Then in Touchdown with the contacts open it allows you to copy your contacts to your phone. I don't know if this will help you or not.
  13. gloster
    Offline

    gloster Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    The issue is not with your own exchange contacts. The issue is with the ability to look up the phone number of anyone in your corporate directory on the fly. There may be 15,000 people in the corporate directory.
  14. cplum
    Offline

    cplum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got you. Sorry can't help.
  15. dblhelix
    Offline

    dblhelix New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I flashed SS 4.7 and still get the same error about the software only being supported on the droid. Any other ideas?
Search tags for this page
motorola corporate directory .apk
,
motorola corporate directory droid
,

motorola directory