Any Stop bus stop APP does not find servers

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by nb2a, Jun 7, 2011.

  1. nb2a

    nb2a Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Has anyone noticed this app does not work properly? I only have issues since installing version 5.4. I tried clearing app cache and main cache with no luck.

    Thanks
    Tom
     
  2. listenman20

    listenman20 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    i don't know the app but its possible the servers are down for that app
     
  3. spc_hicks09

    spc_hicks09 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,157
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Marion, OH
    Ratings:
    +34
    Current Phone Model:
    Samsung Galaxy S3
    Twitter:
    spc_hicks09
    That app is just garbage period. I used to use it like 6 months ago with CM6 and it almost never worked. Servers constantly go down, times are always wrong. Sometimes even the location of bus stops were wrong.
     
  4. nb2a

    nb2a Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1

    Thanks for the confirmation
     
  5. rmart88

    rmart88 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Blacksburg, VA
    Ratings:
    +6
    Same for me. Always been this way, its a junk app for android. I have seen a few people successfully using on BB though :/
     
  6. nb2a

    nb2a Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    After a cache wipe and reinstall this app works fine again. Obviously in this case it was not the app. It actually has always worked fine for me.
     
Search tags for this page

any stop

,

any stop app

,
any stop bus app
,
anystop app not connecting to server