Any ideas

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Roms' started by CD95YJ, Nov 18, 2010.

  1. CD95YJ

    CD95YJ Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    868
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    So I installed squidly full blur and after about 3 days I ran into an issue where my phone would freeze up when trying to switch screens or return to the home screen from a app. LauncherPro would also crash quite often. I fixed permissions to see if that would work, s finally I wiped both cache and data and did another install, again all went well for about 3 days and now the same thing is happening again.

    I'm running the stock SBF files for my phone now.

    I like this ROM but I am very hesitant to install it again if every three days I'm going to lag out.

    Any ideas of what I may have done wrong or what could be going on.
    I'm running LauncherPro with this ROM, maybe its a launcher issue, maybe not???
     
  2. Nods_Dad

    Nods_Dad Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Curious as well......thought is was me. I have the same setup...Launcher Pro and also have tried overclocking but still seeing the same results

    Sent from my DROID2 using Tapatalk
     
  3. squidlymandingo

    squidlymandingo Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston
    Ratings:
    +0
    What did you install over, if its fission some have had issues putting it over that rom.
     
  4. Nods_Dad

    Nods_Dad Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was running stock 2.3 just rooted. Didn't flash anything prior only rooted the phone.

    Sent from my DROID2 using Tapatalk
     
  5. CD95YJ

    CD95YJ Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    868
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    I installed over my stock ROM. Only thing I had done was o/c and had changed both my boot image and animations.
     
  6. squidlymandingo

    squidlymandingo Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im going to test for issues with launcherpro but I haven't seen any problems like that im running over the sbf, and most others I believe also don't have this issue.
     
  7. CD95YJ

    CD95YJ Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    868
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Im still fairly new to droid 2 so it could totally be something I did. Let me just make sure I have it right, boot into recovery, mount the system, then apply the .zip file and let it run its course.

    Do I need to sip cache and data before or after? Also wiping data is a bit different between the D2 and the D2 if I remember, D2 wasn't a full factory reset was it?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  8. CD95YJ

    CD95YJ Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    868
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    The other thing I was thinking about is that I am running the unstable apps D2/DX over clocked but had setcpu to load my of settings on boot. Would that possibly have anything to do with it?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  9. gunz.jones

    gunz.jones Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I run launcher pro unlocked and jrummy's oc app. No issues after he went back to the older kernel module. Sets at boot and also refreshes all my stable speed and voltages with no issue. Clear the data behind your oc app and reset it..worked for me when I was having issues. You can also remove setcpu and use the jrummy app to maintain ondemand. Just missing the profiles option.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  10. squidlymandingo

    squidlymandingo Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok im testing and do notice launcher pro is laggy no fcs yet but if you check the Motorola droid hack in general settings it drastically improves performance,also if your oc settings aren't stable that is a problem.
     
  11. CD95YJ

    CD95YJ Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    868
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    So would you recommend uninstalling setcpu and the unstableapps overclocker and going with jrummy's oc to get more stability?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  12. squidlymandingo

    squidlymandingo Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston
    Ratings:
    +0
    Either way your setting the. Voltages they both do the same.
     
  13. gunz.jones

    gunz.jones Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    My phone stopped displaying some lag issues and clocked better on quadrant with just jrummy. Each phone is different. Setcpu seemed to eat some memory which doesn't help on speeding up if it causes the system to start killing apps.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  14. squidlymandingo

    squidlymandingo Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston
    Ratings:
    +0
    I see I do it the old fashioned way by setscript.
     
  15. Nods_Dad

    Nods_Dad Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for your quick responce....

    Ill run it with the Motorola Hack checked off and see what happens.....I'm also running SetCPU so if the hack alone doesn't change anything ill delete SetCPU and see how that does.



    Sent from my DROID2 using Tapatalk