Any idea why i get this pop up every single morning since i installed ics?

Discussion in 'Droid Razr and Razr Maxx ICS discussion' started by Raydee35, Jul 7, 2012.

  1. Raydee35
    Offline

    Raydee35 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    View attachment 52460
  2. AndroidKachi7
    Offline

    AndroidKachi7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Go and change your network to "LTE/CDMA". It sets it to Global as standard when you first boot up ICS.
  3. Raydee35
    Offline

    Raydee35 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    If I do that than I am forced to use 4g then. I am using the lte thunderbolt app to keep my phone on 3g right now and when I do that it must automatically set the network to global.
  4. AndroidKachi7
    Offline

    AndroidKachi7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are you changing it to "CDMA (PRL)" ?
  5. Raydee35
    Offline

    Raydee35 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Yes I am.
  6. 94lt1
    Offline

    94lt1 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    11,516
    Likes Received:
    689
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    SE TX
    No you shouldn't be forced to 4g.

    DROID RAZR MAXXIMIZED!!!! PREPARE TO BE VANQUISHED!!!
  7. Raydee35
    Offline

    Raydee35 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Well like I said if I take it off Global then 4G comes on, then if I use the TB app to change to CDMA (PRL) then the phone switched back to 3G only but also goes back to global.
  8. FoxKat
    Offline

    FoxKat DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8,636
    Likes Received:
    837
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    It shouldn't It doesn't on my RAZR.
  9. Raydee35
    Offline

    Raydee35 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Hmmm strange.
  10. Sydman
    Online

    Sydman Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,451
    Likes Received:
    221
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Mine either, keeping it on CDMA auto (prl) works great and I have never seen that message. Seems like your phone thinks you are roaming.