1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Any idea why i get this pop up every single morning since i installed ics?

Discussion in 'Droid Razr and Razr Maxx ICS discussion' started by Raydee35, Jul 7, 2012.

  1. Raydee35
    Offline

    Raydee35 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
  2. AndroidKachi7
    Offline

    AndroidKachi7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Go and change your network to "LTE/CDMA". It sets it to Global as standard when you first boot up ICS.
  3. Raydee35
    Offline

    Raydee35 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    If I do that than I am forced to use 4g then. I am using the lte thunderbolt app to keep my phone on 3g right now and when I do that it must automatically set the network to global.
  4. AndroidKachi7
    Offline

    AndroidKachi7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are you changing it to "CDMA (PRL)" ?
  5. Raydee35
    Offline

    Raydee35 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Yes I am.
  6. 94lt1
    Offline

    94lt1 Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    11,166
    Likes Received:
    543
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    SE TX
    No you shouldn't be forced to 4g.

    DROID RAZR MAXXIMIZED!!!! PREPARE TO BE VANQUISHED!!!
  7. Raydee35
    Offline

    Raydee35 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Well like I said if I take it off Global then 4G comes on, then if I use the TB app to change to CDMA (PRL) then the phone switched back to 3G only but also goes back to global.
  8. FoxKat
    Offline

    FoxKat Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8,590
    Likes Received:
    816
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    It shouldn't It doesn't on my RAZR.
  9. Raydee35
    Offline

    Raydee35 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Hmmm strange.
  10. Sydman
    Offline

    Sydman Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,415
    Likes Received:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Mine either, keeping it on CDMA auto (prl) works great and I have never seen that message. Seems like your phone thinks you are roaming.