any able to make the latest setcpu

Discussion in 'Android Themes' started by MAD450r, Jun 26, 2010.

  1. MAD450r

    MAD450r Theme Developer
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,297
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +1
    Anyone able to make the latest setcpu transparent. I cant seem to do it this time. I keeps breaking the app and I have to fall back to the way it came. I really like having it transparent with green writing. Green part works fine just cant erase the background as I usually do or it just doesn't want to load up after. Done it the same way as I usually do.
     
  2. rcfx

    rcfx Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oregon
    Ratings:
    +0
    If it's 1.6.0 I made it transparent doing a metamorph. What is happening when you try?

    Make sure usb debugging is turned on with froyo and the new metamorph.
     
    #2 rcfx, Jun 26, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2010
  3. MAD450r

    MAD450r Theme Developer
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,297
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +1
    ah

    thats how yuu did it. I see.

    I never use MM for this sort of thing. I usually use root explorer to copy the file to sdcard then mount to pc then use 7zip to open and paint.net to erase the background image this has worked on everything I usually try but 1.6 setcpu.


    Ok I got it to work. this time I did what MM would do, and left it in data/app and put it in system/app. I dont usually have to do that with setcpu but its working thanks.
    I'll mess with it more today. If MM can work there has to be a way to do it manually.
     
    #3 MAD450r, Jun 27, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2010
  4. christim

    christim Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5,100
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New England
    Ratings:
    +2
    If you make it glassy, let me know:)
     
  5. MAD450r

    MAD450r Theme Developer
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,297
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +1
    I like transparent best

    I got it to work this time thanks the help of others. they told me they did it with MM, MM will put it in both data/app and system/app. I usually totally move it and dont keep in both. that must be what was breaking setcpu for me.

    Im sure now that I did this anyone good with photoshop [or paint.net] could make a glassy background if thats what you want. Sorry im horrible when it comes to artwork being that Im legally blind. My good eye has 20/200 vision so I dont like to do much artwork.
     
  6. dclutter1

    dclutter1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So you just set the permissions and paste the modified apk in both directories? I've been having trouble figuring this out as well, I'm glad you posted this.
     
  7. MAD450r

    MAD450r Theme Developer
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,297
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +1
    well I left the normal one in data/app

    I copied that one to my sdcard then edited then pushed it to system/app myself and set permissions and so far so good. I rebooted and readded the widget and its been working.
     
  8. dclutter1

    dclutter1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cool, I'm going to try it when I get home.
     
  9. MAD450r

    MAD450r Theme Developer
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,297
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +1
    setcpu

    Glad to see it will help others not just me:)

    It was driving me crazy cause I did it in every other version without a problem. Guess I'll have to remember this for future problems with other apps. :)
     
  10. rcfx

    rcfx Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oregon
    Ratings:
    +0
    And ... just when you got it figured out they come out with another update! 2.0! And it looks completely different!
     
  11. MAD450r

    MAD450r Theme Developer
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,297
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +1
    yeah

    I d/l'd it on my incredible, but I dont see anything worth changing it yet on the other phones.
     
  12. dclutter1

    dclutter1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just edited those 3 background pngs and put the apk back in data/app and system/app and it worked like a charm on the latest version.