annoying problem with 3g

Discussion in 'Android Support' started by dodgersrgood, Jun 30, 2010.

  1. dodgersrgood

    dodgersrgood Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    so i was running the second leaked version themed and it was pretty stable for a while. yesterday when i woke up, i had no 3g connection. other verizon people around me was working fine for them so it wasnt just the network being down, it was my phone. then later i tried out the new leaked version it all was working fine but i dont like the stock theme very much so i went back to my backup which again, no 3g working. then later i flashed the ud extreme froyo 2.0 and all was going good. then this morning i decided im going to stay on kangerade for a while. flashed it and no 3g!!! :icon_evil: im really liking it and want to keep it. also i found that other people were losing 3g after they used the god mode option in the scripts but i never did that. so i did that update.zip that was supposed to fix it but no work...

    any help would be GREATLY appreciated!!!
     
  2. titans

    titans Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    Go into Airplane mode and out.
     
  3. mafiafan123

    mafiafan123 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine switches alot between 1x and 3g now it never did this before where im at :/ latest leak image updated on my phone
     
  4. mafiafan123

    mafiafan123 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    that does fix mine i wonder why it does that now. Anyways i love froyo
     
  5. jcardona1

    jcardona1 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Commiefornia
    Ratings:
    +40
    by any chance do you have the SwitchPro widget? the latest update broke 3g for everybody. have to open it up and check the box.
     
  6. mafiafan123

    mafiafan123 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    No do i need switch widget pro? is there a terminal perm. fix or an update.zip for the issue because its rare when it does it 2x the entire day today idk why.
     
  7. jcardona1

    jcardona1 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Commiefornia
    Ratings:
    +40
    no, its just a little widget, similar to the stock Power Control widget. the latest update caused people to lose 3g, just need to turn it back on in the app's settings. it may have nothign to do with the OP's problem, just was checking becaues it happened to me this morning
     
  8. mafiafan123

    mafiafan123 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    oh ok thanks for info didnt know.
     
  9. spiceditup

    spiceditup Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, I changed the settings in SwitchPro Widget and it solved my problem.