Android TV Box - No Picture

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by speedy2803, May 25, 2015.

  1. speedy2803

    speedy2803 New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3
    I own an M8 TV Box, it was working perfectly but one day I turned on TVMC(It's a mod of xbmc) and my speakers started crackling and I lost picture.

    TVMC never gave me any problems before, I'm not sure if it is TVMCs fault.

    My Android box works with a bigger and newer TV that I have.
    Also, my box is able to display picture on the old TV at HDMI 576p - this is way too low of a quality - I don't know what could have happened it worked fine on 720p before, but now my TV just says "No Signal"

    I've tried changing cables, Can't change port as there is only one, tried messing with the settings - but I ran out of ideas.

    It doesn't look like its the TVs fault as my Xbox and skybox work perfectly fine.

    Can anybody help me please?
    Thank you for any help.

    I know that this is a phone site but I don't know where to look for help.
     
  2. Jeffrey

    Jeffrey Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6,686
    Likes Received:
    3,548
    Trophy Points:
    1,578
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +4,036
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7 Plus JB
    Welcome to the Forum. I know when I had an issue with my TV Box a Factory Reset usually cleared it up.
    Have you tried doing a reset?
     
  3. cr6

    cr6 Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    8,354
    Likes Received:
    5,877
    Trophy Points:
    1,778
    Location:
    NW Rocky Mtn region
    Ratings:
    +6,707
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy S7 Edge
    Twitter:
    @dronewolfmedia
  4. speedy2803

    speedy2803 New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hey guys thanks for the welcome - Ye r so nice.
     
  5. speedy2803

    speedy2803 New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3
    I don't know why I haven't thought of doing a factory reset - I must try that , Thanks ☺
     
    • Like Like x 2
  6. Jeffrey

    Jeffrey Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6,686
    Likes Received:
    3,548
    Trophy Points:
    1,578
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +4,036
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7 Plus JB
    Let us know if that fixes the issue...
     
  7. speedy2803

    speedy2803 New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3
    Sure will
     
  8. Jonny Kansas

    Jonny Kansas Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    16,459
    Likes Received:
    7,038
    Trophy Points:
    1,278
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    Ratings:
    +8,379
    Current Phone Model:
    Pixel XL
    Twitter:
    jonny_ks
    Another thought, though unlikely, are you using the same port in the back of the TV this whole time for the android box? Ie, if the xbox works perfectly in HDMI 1, but you're having issues with the android TV box in HDMI 2, have you tried swapping these to see if it fixes the issue? This one is a long shot, but since you say the box works fine on another TV, it's not totally crazy to think that the port could be messed up on the TV itself.
     
  9. speedy2803

    speedy2803 New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thanks, but the TV only has one port
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Jonny Kansas

    Jonny Kansas Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    16,459
    Likes Received:
    7,038
    Trophy Points:
    1,278
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    Ratings:
    +8,379
    Current Phone Model:
    Pixel XL
    Twitter:
    jonny_ks
    Ah. Gotchya. Wasn't sure if you meant the TV or the box had one port.

    Still, if the Xbox works in that port, I'd lean towards the cable, which you said you swapped, or the Android box, so I agree that a factory reset is the next logical step.
     
  11. speedy2803

    speedy2803 New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3
    Okay so , I realised the usual way to do a factory reset doesn't work! Going into settings and doing factory rest.

    So I tried a hard reset - the way you have to do it is to put a tooth pick in the av hole and there is a button in there and keep holding it and plug the box in.

    No matter what I do the box just turns on as normal!

    No factory reset done!

    I ran out of ideas!
     
  12. Jeffrey

    Jeffrey Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6,686
    Likes Received:
    3,548
    Trophy Points:
    1,578
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +4,036
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7 Plus JB
    I think you need to hold the button down, plug in and wait till the lights flash. Then release the button. BTW, which box do you have?
     
Search tags for this page
android box no picture
,
android box no signal
,
android tv box hdmi no signal
,

android tv box no picture

,
android tv box no signal
,
iflix no picture
,
m8 android box no signal
,
m8 box no signal
,
mxq box no hdmi signal
,
tvmc no picture