'android.process.acore???

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by codyodyody, Jan 26, 2010.

  1. codyodyody
    Offline

    codyodyody New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I keep getting this force close message (android.process.acore) Does anyone have any idea what is causing this
  2. codyodyody
    Offline

    codyodyody New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    anyone????
  3. cereal killer
    Offline

    cereal killer DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,054
    Likes Received:
    692
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    are you using Better Cut or a ROM on your device? or is it the stock OS and icons?

    What are you doing when you get this message? Long press on homescreen? Opening contacts? etc etc
    Little more info.
  4. codyodyody
    Offline

    codyodyody New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    all stock except beautiful widgets....i'm just wondering because its happening at least 5 times a day.....im really not doing anything in particular when it happens.
  5. cereal killer
    Offline

    cereal killer DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,054
    Likes Received:
    692
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    I'm assuming you've already done the obvious and pulled the battery.

    Log out of Facebook and don't have it sync anymore.

    That may fix it. If not a factory reset is probably in order.

    Troubleshooting this issue can be tough because an app or apps can be the culprit and going through them all is a laborious process.

    I do know the FB sync and log in has fixed the issue for some. So this would be my first recommendation.
  6. codyodyody
    Offline

    codyodyody New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yeah...i have tried....i might just do the factory reset becuase the sync to fb is a great feature that i utilize on a daily basis (email, contact info)
  7. cereal killer
    Offline

    cereal killer DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,054
    Likes Received:
    692
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    I would agree cody. The amount of time you try figuring it out could be best used to just reset it and move on. Factory reset is quite painless anyhow.

    Please do post in here and let us know the factory reset worked.

    Good luck. Sorry I was not of more assistance.
  8. ceral
    Offline

    ceral New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    android.process.acore comes up consistantly

    what should i do because i cannot acess my contacts it just goes to android.process.acore and exits i am trying everything nothing is working WHAT SHOULD I DO
Similar Threads
  1. Mysfit
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    1,503
Loading...
Search tags for this page
a process.android.core
,
acore process android
,
android acore process force close
,
android core error
,
android process acore
,
android process acore force close
,
android process core
,
android.core.process
,

android.process.acore

,

android.process.acore force close

,
android.process.acore galaxy s4
,
android.process.acore has stopped galaxy s4
,
android.process.core
,
process.android.core
,
what is android.process.acore