Android.process.acore has stopped unexpectedly upon trying to go Home

Discussion in 'Motorola Milestone' started by Deksloc, May 20, 2010.

  1. Deksloc

    Deksloc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all,
    So the problem I'm having with my Canadian Milestone is that since the
    last two days, I've been getting the following error message
    constantly: "Sorry! The process android.process.acore has stopped
    unexpectedly. Please try again.", and it will only allow me to force
    close the process. When I select "Force close", the entire screen
    except the notification bar goes black, and then returns (sans apps
    and widgets) a few seconds later. The error comes up again after a few
    seconds, and then this entire process is repeated. It completely shuts
    me out of doing ANYTHING aside from accessing notifications. I was
    lucky that I had Advanced Task Manager running in my notification bar,
    since I was able to switch to Open Home from it, and I have been
    safely using it with no problems.


    I saw Romain Guy's post in this thread:
    http://groups.google.com/group/android-platform/browse_thread/thread/....
    It mentioned that the acore process contains Contacts, Home, and a few
    other things including Providers. While searching online, I saw that
    the most common problems seemed to stem from something going wrong
    with a contact sync, but to my knowledge, I haven't synced contacts
    recently. However, I do know that I was looking through the settings
    three days ago while waiting for a movie to start, and I came to
    Wireless & Network > Mobile Network > Network Operators. After the
    phone finished searching, I selected "Telus" (my provider), and then I
    selected "Automatically select preferred network". I figured that
    these would be the defaults, so I didn't think (re)selecting them
    would do any harm.


    Now, I'm not sure if this was the cause of the problem, since it only
    started appearing two days ago, which would have left a 16 hour period
    in between my fiddling with network settings and the appearance of the
    problem. Once I'm in Open Home, I can use my cell phone and all of its
    network functions perfectly fine.


    Does anyone have any sort of idea what the problem could be? I'd like
    to use the default Home, as I'd rather not rely on third party
    homescreen apps, especially now that 2.1 for the Milestone has
    additional screens. Please let me know if any additional information
    such as firmware (and where to locate this information!) is needed!
     
  2. chrisnoxid

    chrisnoxid Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Canada eh
    Ratings:
    +0
    i had this happen to me when i updated.. the only way i found to fix it is to do a factory reset.. sucks but hasn't happened again since and its been over a month
     
  3. mssmison

    mssmison New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    had you applied any themes? I've also found an incompatible or corrupt phone.apk can cause this as well.
     
  4. John2bDroid

    John2bDroid Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    This happen to my Stone last night when finishing up OpenRecovery... i then rebooted and now 24hrs later it hasn't happend again so far so good.... just love the new Theme on the Stone now Blackandroid...:) I'll post a screenshot laterz
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2010
  5. Deksloc

    Deksloc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I deleted any themes I had downloaded, but it didn't fix the problem. Do you know how I can check to see if my phone.apk is incompatible or corrupt? The problem DID surface soon after updating to 2.1.
     
  6. mssmison

    mssmison New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    probably easiest to just wipe and start fresh. :(
     
  7. roberto.souto

    roberto.souto New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Guys i got this problem a few hours from now and i discovered the solution!

    Somehow the number of panels have changed for less than i already have (5 from 7) so in logical thinking, no space to show all the icons caused the crash, and that made the process.acore error everytime i try to go to home, it just showed no icons then the error.

    Go to settings and change the number of panels to the max allowed (in my case 9), then bingo!

    I really hope it works for you ;)
     
Search tags for this page

android.process.acore has stopped unexpectedly

,
android.process.acore motorola x395
,
android.process.acore motorola xt305
,
motorola milestone the process android.process.acore has sto
,
process.acore stopped unexpectedly during screenshot
,
sorry the process android.process.acore has stopped unexpect
,
the process android.process.acore has stopped
,
the process android.process.acore has stopped unexpectedly e
,
the process android.process.acore has stopped unexpectedly m
,
unfortunately the process android.process.acore has stopped