Android on the Bionic as it was meant to be, IMHO

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Bionic' started by lm2, Jan 3, 2013.

  1. DevilDogMP
    Offline

    DevilDogMP Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    3,779
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ratings:
    +13
    Did you reboot? Because if you did you have to set it back I believe.. sometimes no frills is wrong though.
     
  2. DevilDogMP
    Offline

    DevilDogMP Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    3,779
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ratings:
    +13
    Download set CPU and see what it says.
     
  3. lm2
    Offline

    lm2 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Wait, I'm not supposed to reboot after changing modules Timmy? Deduct's instructions told me to reboot after making the edits.
     
  4. lm2
    Offline

    lm2 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Sorry after spending $4 for root explorer for this, I can't spend $2 more on setcpu just to see if it worked.
     
  5. DevilDogMP
    Offline

    DevilDogMP Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    3,779
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ratings:
    +13
    Download it from 4shared.
     
  6. deduct
    Offline

    deduct Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Ratings:
    +28
    No frills is free on play store. I also use os monitor from play store.
     
  7. lm2
    Offline

    lm2 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    No frills is going back and forth: sometimes reads 1.2 and sometimes reads 1.25.
     
  8. deduct
    Offline

    deduct Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Ratings:
    +28
    Use os monitor and after you open it select misc tab and see if it reads 0 --120000.
     
  9. lm2
    Offline

    lm2 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Nope, reads 1250000. And Modules Timmy still shows my edits. What's up with that?
     
  10. deduct
    Offline

    deduct Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Ratings:
    +28
    Look in modules Timmy, not the backup, and see if the edits you made stuck.
     
  11. jcw122
    Offline

    jcw122 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  12. lm2
    Offline

    lm2 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Edits stuck. Rebooted, os monitor said 1200000 at 9:07pm, then said 1250000 at 9:15pm. ????
     
  13. DevilDogMP
    Offline

    DevilDogMP Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    3,779
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ratings:
    +13
    Mmmm. I suggest redoing it. Going back to the default Timmy modules then trying again.. but wait for deduct to make that call.
     
  14. compaddict
    Offline

    compaddict New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I cant get eclipse or blurrys text msgr to vibrate. Any thoughts?
     
  15. compaddict
    Offline

    compaddict New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Went into gen settings (not in the app) and set it there and it works now.

    Next, I want my droid ringtone back.. Where can I find it in the original rom?

    TIA,

    Vince
     
Search tags for this page
blurry max
,

blurry max 4.1

,

blurry max bionic

,
blurry maxx 3.8
,
blurry maxx 4.1 download
,
blurry maxx 4.1 rom download
,

blurry maxx bionic

,

blurry maxx bionic download

,
blurry maxx download
,
blurry maxx rom download