Android acore.process??

Discussion in 'Team D1-MIUI' started by The Kid Cassidy, Jan 25, 2011.

  1. The Kid Cassidy

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Reading, PA Pronounced (Red-ing)
    Ratings:
    +0
    What is this? An what does it mean for me if it stops working? Every time i hit a certain button in the dialer it comes up!! Please tell me i don not have to reflash!!!
     
  2. The Kid Cassidy

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Reading, PA Pronounced (Red-ing)
    Ratings:
    +0
    UPDATE- Now it says this when i try to open my dialer period then goes right back to the launcher!!! ANY HELP PLEASE!!
     
  3. hoppermi

    hoppermi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    That is from restoring system data from another rom.

    Sent from MIUI Droid
     
  4. hoppermi

    hoppermi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Delete data and cache from dialer, contacts, contact storage, mms, Google framework services. That may fix w/o full wipe and reflash.

    Sent from MIUI Droid
     
  5. The Kid Cassidy

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Reading, PA Pronounced (Red-ing)
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Hopper!! did this it worked but as soon as i hit the little contact picture in contacts (brings up option to call,mms,veiw info) it goes right back to acore process stopped might have to reflash :(
     
  6. hoppermi

    hoppermi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bummer. Just restore user apps+data or let them sync from market and just restore data to the few apps that have logins or game progress you don't wish to lose, MIUI can't use system app data from another ROM.
     
  7. The Kid Cassidy

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Reading, PA Pronounced (Red-ing)
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did not restore any data from the previous version soo idk why this happened?
     
  8. hoppermi

    hoppermi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You must not have wiped data and cache. I use the advanced menu and format boot,system,data,cache, and sd-ext. NOT SD CARD. Makes sure everything is in order for a fresh install.
     
  9. The Kid Cassidy

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Reading, PA Pronounced (Red-ing)
    Ratings:
    +0
    I always wipe data and cache thrice but can u elaborate more on the advanced steps and how to do them i never did it that way is that something i should be doing all the time for flash???
     
  10. hoppermi

    hoppermi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    In clockwork recovery select advanced you will see all of the options. You don't HAVE to do it this way but I do and I only do it once.
    You say you wiped and didn't restore system data. You can't restore your call logs, contacts and mms msgs unless they were backed up on a previous version of MIUI. That tends to be the cause of the acore process FC.
     
  11. publicanimal

    publicanimal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry, but that's just not true. I have restored Call Logs & MMS using MyBackup Pro on every single version of MIUI without issue, regardless of what ROM I was coming from. Not contacts though as those are linked to my Gmail account.

    That's the way I wipe as well. Once and only once between each ROM.
     
  12. hoppermi

    hoppermi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, your right, I knew that. Just lazy:)
     
Search tags for this page
andoid.process.acore
,
android progress acore
,
android.acore not working s3
,
android.process.axore
,

android.process.score

,
android.prpress.acorn stopped
,
process acore stops working when i delete contact
,
the process android.process.score has stopped
,

what does android.process.acore mean

,
what does android.process.acore mean#gsc.tab