An annoyance but can't figure it out

Discussion in 'Android Themes' started by czerdrill, Jul 4, 2010.

  1. czerdrill

    czerdrill Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,825
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +12
    I've changed my status_bar_background.png countless times, but for some reason I'm running into some issue all of a sudden. I'm using UD Froyo Extreme 2.5, and I'm trying to change my status bar background to a semi-transparent image with a logo on it. But no matter what I try it doesn't seem to become transparent. Don't know why. I'm using Metamorph, and the metamorph file on my computer if I browse it shows the transparent image. However, if I apply it, the image is not transparent on the phone...any idea why this is happening?? Again, I've applied images like this a thousand times and this is the first time I'm seeing such an issue.

    Also, I notice when I apply my metamorph theme, in the framework-res.apk, 2 "res" folders appear. Why is that happening? I don't know if that is what happened always, but it seems weird. Both "res" folders contain the exact same files.

    Ideas?
     
  2. czerdrill

    czerdrill Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,825
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +12
    are transparent images even allowed in froyo for the status bar background haha? just wondering as i haven't seen any roms with a transparent background, so was curious...
     
  3. ZeroBarrier

    ZeroBarrier Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you using Launcher Pro as your default launcher?

    If so, then you won't get a translucent taskbar to work, Launcher Pro has always made translucent taskbars opaque for some reason; I'm still waiting and hoping the Dev gets it fixed one of these days.
     
  4. czerdrill

    czerdrill Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,825
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +12
    Yep, I'm using launcherpro. thanks so much for the answer, i was going crazy lol...
     
  5. ZeroBarrier

    ZeroBarrier Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Go ahead and use the stock launcher for a minute or two, you'll see that the taskbar is translucent there. Launcher Pro has always made them opaque, and that's the only drawback to Launcher Pro IMO, but the advantages totally outweigh this minor annoyance.
     
  6. czerdrill

    czerdrill Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,825
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +12
    HMM,, maybe it's a UD thing? changed to ud's launcher and that too doesn't show the transparency. i don't get it...
     
  7. droid420

    droid420 Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cali Central Valley
    Ratings:
    +0
    have you patched your service.jar? look around and you will find a patcher to load on you computer, then you put your service.jar and run the propram. it will patch everything for you then just pesh it back. its system/framework/service.jar
     
  8. billygalbreath

    billygalbreath Member Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    Translucent statusbar bacground must be enabled in the framework services. There is a way to hack the services.jar file, but thats no fun. Tell the dev of your rom to enable translucent images in his source code on his next compile! Here is a screenshot of Pl3x Rom 2.2.0 (not yet released to the public) that shows translucency in action:

    [​IMG]
     
  9. czerdrill

    czerdrill Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,825
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +12

    Ah so this is what it is :). Thanks, I guess it was a froyo thing after all. I always wonder why they do things like this for no reason haah. Thanks again!
     
  10. ZeroBarrier

    ZeroBarrier Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Doh! I had a brain fart, you meant the pulldown window. Search the forum for xUltimate, he's got a good program there to edit a bunch of stuff and one of theme is patching the services.jar to make the pulldown windows translucent, among other things.

    Sorry about before.
     
  11. droid420

    droid420 Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cali Central Valley
    Ratings:
    +0
    post your service.jar and i will patch it for you..
     
  12. czerdrill

    czerdrill Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,825
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +12
    Thanks guys!
     
  13. czerdrill

    czerdrill Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,825
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +12
    Thanks for this. Here is my services.jar:
     
  14. droid420

    droid420 Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cali Central Valley
    Ratings:
    +0
    give me just a sec i will post it back up patched
     
  15. droid420

    droid420 Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cali Central Valley
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok the patcher I got had a error opening it. I havent used it on a source build as mine was done already. make a backup and try to push this one. should work but if it dont you will have a backup. let me know..