An annoyance but can't figure it out

Discussion in 'Android Themes' started by czerdrill, Jul 4, 2010.

  1. czerdrill
    Offline

    czerdrill New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,828
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've changed my status_bar_background.png countless times, but for some reason I'm running into some issue all of a sudden. I'm using UD Froyo Extreme 2.5, and I'm trying to change my status bar background to a semi-transparent image with a logo on it. But no matter what I try it doesn't seem to become transparent. Don't know why. I'm using Metamorph, and the metamorph file on my computer if I browse it shows the transparent image. However, if I apply it, the image is not transparent on the phone...any idea why this is happening?? Again, I've applied images like this a thousand times and this is the first time I'm seeing such an issue.

    Also, I notice when I apply my metamorph theme, in the framework-res.apk, 2 "res" folders appear. Why is that happening? I don't know if that is what happened always, but it seems weird. Both "res" folders contain the exact same files.

    Ideas?
  2. czerdrill
    Offline

    czerdrill New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,828
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    are transparent images even allowed in froyo for the status bar background haha? just wondering as i haven't seen any roms with a transparent background, so was curious...
  3. ZeroBarrier
    Offline

    ZeroBarrier New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    991
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are you using Launcher Pro as your default launcher?

    If so, then you won't get a translucent taskbar to work, Launcher Pro has always made translucent taskbars opaque for some reason; I'm still waiting and hoping the Dev gets it fixed one of these days.
  4. czerdrill
    Offline

    czerdrill New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,828
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yep, I'm using launcherpro. thanks so much for the answer, i was going crazy lol...
  5. ZeroBarrier
    Offline

    ZeroBarrier New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    991
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Go ahead and use the stock launcher for a minute or two, you'll see that the taskbar is translucent there. Launcher Pro has always made them opaque, and that's the only drawback to Launcher Pro IMO, but the advantages totally outweigh this minor annoyance.
  6. czerdrill
    Offline

    czerdrill New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,828
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    HMM,, maybe it's a UD thing? changed to ud's launcher and that too doesn't show the transparency. i don't get it...
  7. droid420
    Offline

    droid420 New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cali Central Valley
    have you patched your service.jar? look around and you will find a patcher to load on you computer, then you put your service.jar and run the propram. it will patch everything for you then just pesh it back. its system/framework/service.jar
  8. billygalbreath
    Offline

    billygalbreath New Member Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Translucent statusbar bacground must be enabled in the framework services. There is a way to hack the services.jar file, but thats no fun. Tell the dev of your rom to enable translucent images in his source code on his next compile! Here is a screenshot of Pl3x Rom 2.2.0 (not yet released to the public) that shows translucency in action:

    [​IMG]
  9. czerdrill
    Offline

    czerdrill New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,828
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Ah so this is what it is :). Thanks, I guess it was a froyo thing after all. I always wonder why they do things like this for no reason haah. Thanks again!
  10. ZeroBarrier
    Offline

    ZeroBarrier New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    991
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Doh! I had a brain fart, you meant the pulldown window. Search the forum for xUltimate, he's got a good program there to edit a bunch of stuff and one of theme is patching the services.jar to make the pulldown windows translucent, among other things.

    Sorry about before.
  11. droid420
    Offline

    droid420 New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cali Central Valley
    post your service.jar and i will patch it for you..
  12. czerdrill
    Offline

    czerdrill New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,828
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks guys!
  13. czerdrill
    Offline

    czerdrill New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,828
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for this. Here is my services.jar:
  14. droid420
    Offline

    droid420 New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cali Central Valley
    give me just a sec i will post it back up patched
  15. droid420
    Offline

    droid420 New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cali Central Valley
    ok the patcher I got had a error opening it. I havent used it on a source build as mine was done already. make a backup and try to push this one. should work but if it dont you will have a backup. let me know..
  16. czerdrill
    Offline

    czerdrill New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,828
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    that worked thanks ;)
  17. droid420
    Offline

    droid420 New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cali Central Valley
    no problem glad it worked.
  18. czerdrill
    Offline

    czerdrill New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,828
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    spoke too soon, did a reboot today and now it's all weird with question marks everywhere haha...not sure what's going on with that...like all the notification icons have question marks on top of them, and the dropdown is filled with question marks as well.