Am I rooted?????

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Corinacakes, Jan 2, 2010.

  1. Corinacakes

    Corinacakes DF Super Moderator Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Maine
    Ratings:
    +3
    yesterday i decided to do the "how to install: 2.1 the easy way" and got through Step 6. When i booted my phone it suddenly started getting horrible freezes and wouldn't go to my home screen or take calls. some error android.phone.blah blah. so i did a hard reset (and lost everything:( . i do show superuser in the app list but i click on it and it's just a black screen? how do i tell if i'm rooted and continue with the rest of the instructions. if i am that means i wont be able to get ota updates so i NEED to finish. hellllllppppppppp me!! lol
     
  2. Corinacakes

    Corinacakes DF Super Moderator Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Maine
    Ratings:
    +3
    ok i downloaded cachemate and didn't get a popup asking anything so i'm assuming i'm not rooted. you can close this thread if you agree. thanks
     
  3. pcandroid

    pcandroid Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    superuser doesnt do anything its just blank if you try and open it. sounds rooted to me.
     
  4. Corinacakes

    Corinacakes DF Super Moderator Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Maine
    Ratings:
    +3
    crap! well i guess i'll just keep asking till i can find out for sure lol. thanks for answering me
     
  5. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,250
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +6
    download a terminal app and type su then hit enter...It will let you know if you have superuser privilege..
     
  6. Corinacakes

    Corinacakes DF Super Moderator Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Maine
    Ratings:
    +3
    thanks for helping me backnblack. i downloaded a terminal and typed su then hit execute. a popup came up that says:
    SU Request
    Process #15208 (app_10065:app_10065)/system/bin/sh -
    wants to run: /system/bin/sh as root:root

    then it has two buttons: allow - deny.

    should i click allow? im just scared to do anything that might hurt my phone.
     
  7. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,250
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +6
    allow will log onto the su account.....
     
  8. Corinacakes

    Corinacakes DF Super Moderator Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Maine
    Ratings:
    +3
    ok i allowed now it says $ export PATH=/data/local/bin:SPATH$su#
     
  9. pcandroid

    pcandroid Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    rooted:icon_ banana:
     
  10. pcandroid

    pcandroid Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    now you get to move on to the fun stuff
     
  11. Corinacakes

    Corinacakes DF Super Moderator Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Maine
    Ratings:
    +3
    omg! so this means i need to finish the 2.1 install becuz i wont get ota updates anymore right?

    i'm scared lol. after the way my phone freaked the hell out last nite trying
     
  12. Corinacakes

    Corinacakes DF Super Moderator Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Maine
    Ratings:
    +3
    OK i dont know wut the hell is going on but if i'm rooted i really need to get updated to 2.1 because i can't ota anymore. here's where i am from the HOW TO INSTALL: guide

    Step 7: Download Droid Root Helper TOOLS http://alldroid.org/download/file.php?id=898
    Download Droid Root Helper APK http://alldroid.org/download/file.php?id=897
    This program is awesome and will save you so much time! Specially if your new like me. Special thanks to: crotalusfreak

    Step 8: Setup Droid Root Helper. Extract "droidroothelper.zip", inside is a tools folder, copy "Tools" to the ROOT of your SDCARD. Then extract and copy "droidroothelper.apk" to ROOT of SDCARD too.

    Step 9: Once everything is copied over go over to the market place and download "Astro File Manager" so you can install third party apks.

    Step 10: Open up astro file manager, go into your sdcard root, find droidroothelper.apk, open with app manager, hit install<<<<<<<<<<< THERE IS NO HIT INSTALL BUTTON AND ALL THE FIELDS ARE BLANK IN THE SUMMARY:( WHAT NOW? i've reinstalled and zipped and copied 3 times and it's the same everytime.
     
  13. Corinacakes

    Corinacakes DF Super Moderator Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Maine
    Ratings:
    +3
    anyone? please
     
  14. ConfusedCosine

    ConfusedCosine New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Take your droidroothelper.apk.zip and hit rename, change its name to droidroothelper.apk

    It should become a apk file and not a folder. load that into your sd card and itll work. I just did this 5 mins ago. :p
     
  15. Corinacakes

    Corinacakes DF Super Moderator Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Maine
    Ratings:
    +3
    when i go in properties and look at the details....it IS named droidroothelper.apk. there is no zip on it. i've deleted it and redownloaded now probably 4 times. then extracted and moved the WHOLE extracted folder to my sd card. am i supposed to only move something that's in it?
     
Search tags for this page

have superuser am i rooted