1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Am I able to extract/use the keyboard app from 5.7.893 on Liberty?

Discussion in 'Droid Bionic Hacks' started by scottocs, Nov 11, 2011.

  1. scottocs
    Offline

    scottocs New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I want to use Liberty Rom but they don't have the "Auto-correct errors" option in the keyboard for that rom.
    It's called "Multi-touch Keyboard" in the keyboard settings, but I can't find the app in system/app/.

    I would just really like the exact keyboard on 5.7.893 to be on Liberty.

    Thanks.
  2. denpth
    Offline

    denpth New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    dont see why not, gimme a second and ill try to find it for you
  3. denpth
    Offline

    denpth New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the file is named LatinIME.apk and LatinIME.odex in system/app. And once you find it do you mind uploading it, i kinda killed mine accidentally in titanium backup.
  4. scottocs
    Offline

    scottocs New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well here's the files, but I can't figure out how to replace it.
    I'm not able to uninstall the other one or do anyting to the file.
    Can you let me know how?

    UppIT - Free File Sharing - LatinIME.zip

    Thanks
  5. denpth
    Offline

    denpth New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    lol i tried the normal method and it didnt work. so what will have to be done is a titanium backup backup and then restore. Unless a dev can help out here i am at a loss. normally you would put it in system/app and it would work. but unfortunately its not working so i would get a titanium backup done and use that.