1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Always goes to mobile sites...

Discussion in 'Motorola Xoom' started by jfran2, Mar 19, 2011.

  1. jfran2
    Offline

    jfran2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've noticed with my Xoom that if there is a mobile site available (like Bank of America or Dominos Pizza) it goes to it. On both of those mobile sites, there is a link to go to the regular site, but it doesn't appear to do anything - just reloads the mobile site. Is this an Android thing? Is there a way to get into the regular sites on these places?

    Sent from my Xoom using DroidForums App
  2. shizumie
    Offline

    shizumie New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
  3. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    That's gonna be pretty much all mobile devices doing this. My psp did it too.

    Sent from my RubiXed D2G
  4. Donnie666
    Offline

    Donnie666 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  5. BACAbone
    Offline

    BACAbone New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    open up your browser and in the address bar type about:debug (nothing noticeable will happen) Then go to your browser Settings > Debug and set your UA string to 'Desktop'

    this is not a permanent fix but it is handy
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2011
  6. dcmodder
    Offline

    dcmodder New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    eh i just use dolphin hd with the desktop toggles add on... both available free in the market. that way i can switch easily between the two.
  7. Uncle700
    Offline

    Uncle700 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have changed the stock browser and powered off 3 times now and everytime I go back to check it is still checked to desktop.
Search tags for this page
bank of america non mobile site
,
domino's pizza desktop site
,
domino's pizza non mobile site
,
domino's pizza not mobile site
,

dominos desktop site

,
dominos full site
,
dominos full site not mobile
,
dominos full site on mobile
,
dominos menu not mobile
,

dominos non mobile

,

dominos non mobile site

,

dominos non mobile website

,
dominos not mobile
,
motorola stop going to mobile sites
,
non mobile dominos.com