Alternate Hard Reset

Discussion in 'Casio G'zOne Commando' started by Djay, May 11, 2011.

  1. Djay

    Djay Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know how to hard reset this device without going through the settings in phone?
     
  2. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,250
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +6
    I've only seen using the menu to hard reset....
     
  3. ldopa

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    Don't mean to pry (actually I guess I do) but why do you need this? Are you unable to get into settings to do it? Anyway you can boot into stock recovery and do it from there

    Sent from my Liberated DROID2
     
  4. Djay

    Djay Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    @Idopa, I am unable to get into device because the customer forgot her unlock code. But nobody seems to know how to do a alternate hard reset for the device or boot it into recovery. Casio couldnt even tell me anything. If you know how then I would be very appreciative
     
  5. ldopa

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    I only know how to get into the stock recovery on the d2 and dx. What model are you on? If not on one of the above models, can you google search how to get into stock recovery on your device? For the d2 hold power button and up key on keyboard while booting. Then from there you can use the volume keys to scroll to factory reset and click the camera button as an enter key

    Sent from my Liberated DROID2
     
  6. Djay

    Djay Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yea this is for the Casio Commando device
     
  7. ldopa

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    Is there a physical keyboard on it? If not try booting up while trying different button combos. Power button and home key, volume up or down, camera key etc... basically power button plus one of the above other buttons should get you into stock recovery. You will know by seeing a triangle with an! In it. When you get there, hit the search button and you will be able to reset from there

    Sent from my Liberated DROID2
     
  8. Djay

    Djay Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yea I tried all types of combos with the buttons. Casio may be correct that there is no other way to reset this device. So if yall know anybody that has this device make sure if they put a pattern lock on it that they remember their gmail account and password and that they dont forget the unlock code or they will be without a device until they get one sent to them
     
  9. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,250
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +6
    Poor Design IMO......
     
  10. ldopa

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thats crazy. I can't believe that there would be no way to get into some sort of recovery to reset this thing. Reallllly bad design indeed!

    Sent from my Liberated DROID2
     
  11. UNC

    UNC Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Fayettenam,NC
    Ratings:
    +1
    I thought if you got it wrong enough it eventually asks for your Gmail password to unlock? i remember someone else suggesting that on a different thread.
     
Search tags for this page
alternate hard reset casio commando
,

casio commando hard reset

,
casio g'zone commando hard reset
,
commando hard reset
,
factory reset casio commando
,

hard reset casio commando

,

hard reset commando

,
hard reset on casio commando
,
how to hard reset casio commando
,
master reset casio commando