Alltel to Verizon... GPS problems?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid' started by ChalmersP, Nov 23, 2009.

  1. ChalmersP
    Offline

    ChalmersP New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I havent been able to get my GPS working on my droid... I came from an old Alltel plan, the rest of my family is still on the Alltel plan... Is there anyting I can do that will enable my GPS? Thanks!
  2. canyoufindben
    Offline

    canyoufindben New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Settings - Location & Security - Use GPS
  3. ChalmersP
    Offline

    ChalmersP New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Its already on! When I open up google maps It gives a very rough estimate of where i am, probably a 1/4 mile wide circle that I could be in... It feels like that should be more acurate. And also, I dont know how to get the gps on when Im driving in the car. I would like it to tell me speed and heading, along with giving out loud directions. does all of that make sense? Thanks again!
  4. ChalmersP
    Offline

    ChalmersP New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have looked all over thins forum and still cant figure this out... shouldnt it be more accurate?
  5. ly92078
    Offline

    ly92078 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  6. canyoufindben
    Offline

    canyoufindben New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When you are in Google Maps, do you get the Satellite icon at the top, with the 3 greens bars steadily on? Or are the green bars flashing?

    I too am an Alltel convert, and I have no problem locking on in seconds. At first Maps shows a rough estimate of my location, based on Cell Tower data, then it Locks in GPS and shows my exact position.
  7. mwinne
    Offline

    mwinne New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Coastal NC, USA
    same here :heart::motdroidvert:
  8. ChalmersP
    Offline

    ChalmersP New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The green bars are blinking.... Google maps has been open for about a minute, and they are still blinking
  9. canyoufindben
    Offline

    canyoufindben New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well, then it seems you are picking up the tower location, but not locking on to the GPS satellites.
    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/te...ns/777-apparent-gps-failure-21.html#post37915
    According to this thread, there are several theories.
    1. Do you live in Florida?
    2. If you were a former Alltel Customer, are you still on an Alltel plan, or did you switch over to a VZW plan?
    3. Have you tried dialing *228 and using option 2 to update your PRL?
  10. ChalmersP
    Offline

    ChalmersP New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, I live in SW Florida, I have heard there have been problems with the GPS signal here. And my family is on an Alltel plan, which I guess makes me on an Alltel plan too... But something makes me want to say I switched to verizon.... What would dialing *228 do?
  11. Manigma77
    Offline

    Manigma77 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If you want your GPS to be more accurate then try this. Go to Menu/settings/location & security/ then UNCHECK "use wireless networks" leaving ONLY the "use GPS satellites" checked.

    The reason is, when you are using both then the phone is using both ways for the fastest possible lock, between the two.

    If you use Gps satellites ONLY, the lock will be slower but the location will be accurate!!!

    Try it out and let me know, Hope this helped.
  12. ChalmersP
    Offline

    ChalmersP New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It searches for my location for about 30 seconds, then it says my location is unavailable...
  13. KTG
    Offline

    KTG New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Clearwater,Fl
    my droid does the same thing.I too am in Clearwater,FL went from sprint to alltel to verizon.
    When you do the prl update or any update do you have to restart the phone like a computer ?
  14. canyoufindben
    Offline

    canyoufindben New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    From what I've seen, the Droid doesn't have to reboot to implement the new PRL, although mine tells me it might take up to fifteen minutes to get signal. But still I never miss a beat.

    I really don't know what else to say. I have both Use wireless Networks and Use GPS Satellites turned on, and I have no problems. It gives me a rough estimate based on the cell towers and then zeros in on my location with the GPS. And with that other link of people having problems in SW FL, I drove through Tampa and St. Petersburg FL last week and had no problems with my GPS lock. It's gotta be something with the phones provisioned in your area, because it seems visitors don't have the same issue.

    Edit:
    Just out curiosity, Settings -> About Phone -> Status -> PRL Version. Mine is 51638, and those whose GPS is working tend to have the same PRL. What is your's?
  15. KTG
    Offline

    KTG New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Clearwater,Fl
    65061 PRL
    how do I get the 51638 PRL
    *228 does nothing to update it
    also what is your signal strenth -75dbm 0asu
  16. Newton122189
    Offline

    Newton122189 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    627
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia
    Unfortunately, people coming from alltel will not be able to use gps as long as they have their alltel number, if you want gps you need to switch your phone number to a verizon number, it is one of the details from alltel's deal with verizon, sorry to be the bearer of bad news
  17. KTG
    Offline

    KTG New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Clearwater,Fl
    I have a sprint number
    went to alltel
    now verizon
    should work with a sprint number no ?
  18. sladekal
    Offline

    sladekal New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not true, I am still on my alltel plan with alltel number and my Droid GPS works perfectly in AZ.
  19. KTG
    Offline

    KTG New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Clearwater,Fl
    I do not think i is a alltel/verizon issue,I think it is a PRL issue,needless to say there is an issue.what is your PRl ?
  20. papy72
    Offline

    papy72 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
Search tags for this page

enable verizon droid razr 228 on alltel