Alltel to Verizon... GPS problems?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid' started by ChalmersP, Nov 23, 2009.

  1. ChalmersP

    ChalmersP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I havent been able to get my GPS working on my droid... I came from an old Alltel plan, the rest of my family is still on the Alltel plan... Is there anyting I can do that will enable my GPS? Thanks!
     
  2. canyoufindben

    canyoufindben Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Settings - Location & Security - Use GPS
     
  3. ChalmersP

    ChalmersP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Its already on! When I open up google maps It gives a very rough estimate of where i am, probably a 1/4 mile wide circle that I could be in... It feels like that should be more acurate. And also, I dont know how to get the gps on when Im driving in the car. I would like it to tell me speed and heading, along with giving out loud directions. does all of that make sense? Thanks again!
     
  4. ChalmersP

    ChalmersP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have looked all over thins forum and still cant figure this out... shouldnt it be more accurate?
     
  5. ly92078

    ly92078 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. canyoufindben

    canyoufindben Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    When you are in Google Maps, do you get the Satellite icon at the top, with the 3 greens bars steadily on? Or are the green bars flashing?

    I too am an Alltel convert, and I have no problem locking on in seconds. At first Maps shows a rough estimate of my location, based on Cell Tower data, then it Locks in GPS and shows my exact position.
     
  7. mwinne

    mwinne Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Coastal NC, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    same here :heart::motdroidvert:
     
  8. ChalmersP

    ChalmersP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    The green bars are blinking.... Google maps has been open for about a minute, and they are still blinking
     
  9. canyoufindben

    canyoufindben Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, then it seems you are picking up the tower location, but not locking on to the GPS satellites.
    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/te...ns/777-apparent-gps-failure-21.html#post37915
    According to this thread, there are several theories.
    1. Do you live in Florida?
    2. If you were a former Alltel Customer, are you still on an Alltel plan, or did you switch over to a VZW plan?
    3. Have you tried dialing *228 and using option 2 to update your PRL?
     
  10. ChalmersP

    ChalmersP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, I live in SW Florida, I have heard there have been problems with the GPS signal here. And my family is on an Alltel plan, which I guess makes me on an Alltel plan too... But something makes me want to say I switched to verizon.... What would dialing *228 do?
     
  11. Manigma77

    Manigma77 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you want your GPS to be more accurate then try this. Go to Menu/settings/location & security/ then UNCHECK "use wireless networks" leaving ONLY the "use GPS satellites" checked.

    The reason is, when you are using both then the phone is using both ways for the fastest possible lock, between the two.

    If you use Gps satellites ONLY, the lock will be slower but the location will be accurate!!!

    Try it out and let me know, Hope this helped.
     
  12. ChalmersP

    ChalmersP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It searches for my location for about 30 seconds, then it says my location is unavailable...
     
Similar Threads
  1. JohnDoeJohnDoes
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    3,788
  2. discgolfdc
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    3,752
  3. Rhino94
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    3,826
Loading...
Search tags for this page

enable verizon droid razr 228 on alltel