ALL D2 Gingerblur questions or problems come here.

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Tech Issues' started by pc747, Mar 29, 2011.

  1. pc747

    pc747 Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    24,181
    Likes Received:
    5,244
    Trophy Points:
    1,123
    Ratings:
    +5,827
    Over on a few forums I saw people have a problem and I just got it installed. I am still working on some stuff but In about a few mins I can give trouble shooting guide.

    ALL complaints, concerns about gingerblur please direct here.
     
    #1 pc747, Mar 29, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2011
  2. pc747

    pc747 Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    24,181
    Likes Received:
    5,244
    Trophy Points:
    1,123
    Ratings:
    +5,827
    Follow the steps according to here exactly.

    Make sure you sbf to 2.3.20 here: TBH & MyDroidWorld Present: Droid 2 (2.3.20) Triple Threat


    Then root (fastest way is a one click app: [APP] z4root - xda-developers

    and install bootstrap.

    Now install GB. Droid 2 Gingerbread (2.3.3) - Release - PreRooted


    Here is where people get tripped up. You will be in a situation because recovery mode may not work. So just let it boot up and skip everything. go into settings and privacy to do a factory data reset.
     
  3. michael7269

    michael7269 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Aurora, CO
    Ratings:
    +0
    Here's a question. If I am already rooted in FROYO and I want to install this, do I need to SBF back or can I just do a data wipe and do an install from my SD card? I am not running the non rooted version.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
    #3 michael7269, Mar 29, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2011
  4. pc747

    pc747 Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    24,181
    Likes Received:
    5,244
    Trophy Points:
    1,123
    Ratings:
    +5,827
    You can run it from that, the instructions were mainly for those running a rom or a previous leak. As long as you are on 2.3.20 you are ok, and you have to be rooted to use bootstrap.
     
  5. michael7269

    michael7269 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Aurora, CO
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's great. I am running APEX but I kept a rooted backup of 2.3.2. Hope it is smooth sailing.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  6. jmpx55x

    jmpx55x Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i install the zip right? and i put it under root right?
     
  7. pc747

    pc747 Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    24,181
    Likes Received:
    5,244
    Trophy Points:
    1,123
    Ratings:
    +5,827
    Download zip and put it on the root of your sd card that mean it dont go in any folder.

    Please before you start please be familiar with sbf just incase you get stuck in a bootloop because you may not have access to recovery mode.
     
  8. jmpx55x

    jmpx55x Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah i know how to sbf done it before, just been a while since ive done this lol
     
  9. Flowah

    Flowah Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    My 3G/Data is just plain not working. No idea what the problem is. Help?
     
  10. pc747

    pc747 Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    24,181
    Likes Received:
    5,244
    Trophy Points:
    1,123
    Ratings:
    +5,827
  11. pc747

    pc747 Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    24,181
    Likes Received:
    5,244
    Trophy Points:
    1,123
    Ratings:
    +5,827
    did you do a factory reset. You have to skip all the sync and stuff, go into settings, privacy, and do a factory reset. This is needed so you can reactivate your phone.
     
  12. jmpx55x

    jmpx55x Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    my phone has just a white screen now?
     
Search tags for this page

what is gingerblur